"Де цей кінотеатр?"

Translation:Where is this movie theater?

February 6, 2016

9 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

When do you use це and when do you use цей

February 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Це can be used in 2 meanings. It's mainly used as a free-standing pronoun ('it', 'this') when it doesn't modify a noun:

    • Це я. It's me.
    • Це комп'ю́тер. It's a computer.
    • Це кінотеа́тр. This is a cinema.

    Цей is used like an adjective, it modifies some noun:

    • цей кінотеа́тр 'this cinema'
    • цей комп'ютер 'this computer'

    Цей is only used before masculine nouns. (Ukrainian nouns are divided into 3 genders: masculine, feminine and neuter.)

    Before feminine nouns, you use ця:

    • ця шко́ла 'this school'
    • ця вчи́телька 'this teacher'

    And before neuter nouns, you use це. This is the second use of це:

    • це молоко́ 'this milk'
    • це ім'я 'this name'

    Since це can be a free-standing pronoun and a neuter modifier, sometimes sentences can have 2 meanings. But only with neuter nouns:

    • Це сонце. This is sun. OR This sun.

    Hope that helps.

    February 7, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

    This helps a lot! Thank you! Here is a lingot. :)

    February 7, 2016

sagitta145

    These days you can click on the word in the sentence and get some info about it. For example, clicking on "цей" now I get here.

    January 18, 2019

Perchta.p

    Any difference between кіно and кінотеатр?

    October 29, 2016

skstudio

    No difference in this context.

    October 29, 2016

sagitta145

    There is a difference here.

    "Кіно" means "cinema" in the sense of the building, the location only in sentences like "Я в кіно" or "Я йду в кіно". If you simply ask "Де кіно?" that does not means "Where's the movie theater", it means "Where's the movie?"

    January 18, 2019

Carl_Ramrod

    Should Duolingo also accept "Where is this theater?" I've reported it, just in case.

    June 18, 2018

sagitta145

    I think we decided that "theater" and "cinema/movie theater" are not interchangeable in this course. Unclear whether the user is confusing words or is aware of the meaning of the word and just being lazy :')

    January 18, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.