1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He is a boy."

"He is a boy."

Translation:On jest chłopcem.

February 6, 2016

43 Comments


MattBenet

When is chlopiec used vs chlopcem?


francesrainbow

This just links me to the same exercise I'm practicing and doesn't give an explanation, but Marek has linked to a helpful comment below. (Thank you!)


Aailski

I dont understand when chłopiec becomes chłopcem.


Yola448704

Usually, it is a matter of genetics, but in Polish grammar it is a matter of
the Instrumental case (whom IS he? what IS it?) - Narzędnik (kim? czym?)

"Chłopiec" becomes "chłopcem" when he is not a subject of the sentence.

The subject of the sentence "he/ boy/ child" - "on/chłopiec/dziecko"
takes Nominative case - Mianownik (kto? co?) on/chłopiec/dziecko

The verb to be (or... "to become") - "być" takes Instrumental case in Polish:
he IS - (Instrumental - Narzędnik (kim? czym?) JEST chłopcem/dzieckiem

He IS a boy - On JEST chłopcem/JEST chłopcem
The boy IS a child - Chłopiec JEST dzieckiem
The child IS a boy - Dziecko JEST chłopcem
A child IS a child - Dziecko JEST dzieckiem
A boy IS a boy! - Chłopiec JEST chłopcem!
It (a newborn) IS a boy! - JEST chłopcem!


alik1989

'Whom is he' is not considered correct English. Even though 'who' is a subject complement, which nowadays mostly takes the objective case (whom), empirical evidence suggests that this does not apply to this particular pronoun.

"Chłopiec" becomes "chłopcem" when he is not a subject of the sentence.

This may be true for this particular sentence, but it's a quite useless rule in most other contexts. In fact, the most common non-subject cases are accusative and genitive (chłopca).


Mag.S.

Thank you a lot Yola!!! It seems to be clear (for me) :D

I give you five lingots.


Rebeccah593429

What is the difference between "On jest chłopcem" and "On jest chłopakiem"?


Aslayd

I'm wondering the same thing, is this a difference of age like 'dziewczynka' and 'dziewczyna' or is it another thing ?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, the same. "chłopiec" is younger, "chłopak" is older.


How_To_Khi

Ive been learning yhat boy means "chlopiec" so when i type it, it days its wrong so i would like to know why they make us learn a certain word and then go back and trick us with a word we havent learned before.


Jellei
Mod

No one tricks you, you didn't take grammar into the account. It's like saying that you learned the word "she" and suddenly in another sentence it's "her" although the word refers to the same person.

Please read part 1 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344


ValBarry

Okay, but if they're going to ask us to know stuff we haven't learned about the grammar of a language we don't speak, surely you can understand why we might feel tricked.


alik1989

So what do you suggest? The correct case is already in the top hint and the Tips & Notes inform you about nouns having different forms.


Sam843608

All the grammer of Polish and all other languages are at the web version and not at the app. You should visit the web for the tips, and the reason its CHŁOPCEM is because it is in instrumental case.


alex437619

So the L in the word is different so you'll have to go into your keyboard and find the different L. For example: L, ĺ, ļ, ľ, ł


Daley0207

Change your keyboard language to Polish and hold down on the character you want to put the accent on


mariaterro8

Why is sometimes Chtopiec (with an accent) and then it tells you its Chtopcem?​


alik1989

Well, there are different grammatical cases.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ch%C5%82opiec#Declension

"Być" requires instrumental for its subject complement, unless it's a lone adjective.


mariaterro8

Thank you, it helps​


MulloClipp

I wrote only 'jest chłopcem' and it said I was correct.


Jellei
Mod

Yes. On Duolingo, almost all sentences starting with He/She/They use the pronoun explicitly, but in fact that's not that common. We are looking at standalone sentences without any context here, but in real life you do have context.

If you say "This is Adam. He is a boy.", it's enough to say "To jest Adam. Jest chłopcem." because you just stated the subject a moment earlier. In fact it's not very natural to use these pronoun subjects if it's already clear who the subject is.


Cameron794214

When do I use "chłopak" and "chłopcem"


Jellei
Mod

Firstly, "chłopak" turns into "chłopakiem", and "chłopiec" turns into "chłopcem". The first options are Nominative, the second ones are Instrumental.

Nominative is mostly used for the subject of the sentence. Instrumental is used in sentences like here: "He is Y" (where Y is a noun phrase).

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


POCKOCMOC

"On to chłopiec." Why isn't it correct?


Jellei
Mod

You shouldn't use the "X to Y" construction if X is a personal pronoun. It just seems too clumsy.

Check here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - Part 2.


MickelFoxx

Explain the difference between chlopak and chlopcem


Polyglotparadiso

Is there a conjugation table that equates to English?


EdikanUdoh

Isn't jestem meant to be 'is a", an jest 'is'?


Jellei
Mod

a/the don't exist in Polish, so they're irrelevant.

"jestem" means "I am" and "jest" means "he/she/it is". Because of that, the pronouns are generally redundant, as the form of the verb already makes it clear what person is that.


Aetera

Jestem is "i am"


Fanny2202864

On jest chłopcem


Ulla625143

why there is tree different words for a boy and when to use each of them?


Isa691298

Why not chłopiec ? When chance :(


alik1989

You might wanna take a look at this very comment section.


RomanLydia

i am not given all the characters needed to answer


Jellei
Mod

If you don't have ł (Ł) on your keyboard, use l (L). But it would be better to just install the Polish keyboard.


Allison_Ward

Why is chłopca not an acceptable answer?


immery

cases. chłopca is genitive=accusative, chłopcem is instrumental.

We use instrumental case of noun after "jest"., when meaning "is someone/something"

The sentence you ask about : On jest chłopca is correct Polish sentence meaning He(It) is the boy's. It belongs to the boy.- genitive among other things is used to indicate posestion


DawidRK

Howdo ylu get websites on here?


Jellei
Mod

You mean the links? I just copy the link, without any coding.

We could make it more... aesthetic by using some coding, but then people using the app couldn't open them. At least it used to be like that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.