"He is a boy."

Translation:On jest chłopcem.

February 6, 2016

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aailski

I dont understand when chłopiec becomes chłopcem.


Yola448704

It might be because of genetics, but in the sentence "On jest chłopcem" it is
a matter of grammar and required by the verb Instrumental case of the noun "chłopiec". Instrumental (who IS he? what IS it?) - Narzędnik (kim? czym?)

"Chłopiec" becomes "chłopcem" when he is not a subject of the sentence.

The subject of the sentence (he/ boy/ child - on/chłopiec/dziecko)
takes Nominative case - Mianownik (kto? co?) on/chłopiec/dziecko

The verb "to be" (or... "to become") - być takes Instrumental case in Polish:
he IS - (Instrumental - Narzędnik (kim? czym?) JEST chłopcem/dzieckiem

He IS a boy - On JEST chłopcem/JEST chłopcem
The boy IS a child - Chłopiec JEST dzieckiem
The child IS a boy - Dziecko JEST chłopcem
A child IS a child - Dziecko JEST dzieckiem
A boy IS a boy! - Chłopiec JEST chłopcem!
It (a newborn) IS a boy! - JEST chłopcem!


Mag.S.

Thank you a lot Yola!!! It seems to be clear (for me) :D

I give you five lingots.


RahulHaris5

It helped a lot..thanks buddy


lilhoginpitt

Thank yoooouuuu!


alik1989

'Whom is he' is not considered correct English. Even though 'who' is a subject complement, which nowadays mostly takes the objective case (whom), empirical evidence suggests that this does not apply to this particular pronoun.

"Chłopiec" becomes "chłopcem" when he is not a subject of the sentence.

This may be true for this particular sentence, but it's a quite useless rule in most other contexts. In fact, the most common non-subject cases are accusative and genitive (chłopca).


ihatenandsiggers

Thx bruh this was helpful ➕


clintonoshea

This is the best explanation I've seem—FINALLY I understand! Thank you so much!


Rebeccah593429

What is the difference between "On jest chłopcem" and "On jest chłopakiem"?


Aslayd

I'm wondering the same thing, is this a difference of age like 'dziewczynka' and 'dziewczyna' or is it another thing ?


Jellei

Yes, the same. "chłopiec" is younger, "chłopak" is older.


How_To_Khi

Ive been learning yhat boy means "chlopiec" so when i type it, it days its wrong so i would like to know why they make us learn a certain word and then go back and trick us with a word we havent learned before.


alex437619

So the L in the word is different so you'll have to go into your keyboard and find the different L. For example: L, ĺ, ļ, ľ, ł


Daley0207

Change your keyboard language to Polish and hold down on the character you want to put the accent on


Jellei

No one tricks you, you didn't take grammar into the account. It's like saying that you learned the word "she" and suddenly in another sentence it's "her" although the word refers to the same person.

Please read part 1 here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344


ValBarry

Okay, but if they're going to ask us to know stuff we haven't learned about the grammar of a language we don't speak, surely you can understand why we might feel tricked.


Samy228

All the grammer of Polish and all other languages are at the web version and not at the app. You should visit the web for the tips, and the reason its CHŁOPCEM is because it is in instrumental case.


alik1989

So what do you suggest? The correct case is already in the top hint and the Tips & Notes inform you about nouns having different forms.


mariaterro8

Why is sometimes Chtopiec (with an accent) and then it tells you its Chtopcem?​


alik1989

Well, there are different grammatical cases.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ch%C5%82opiec#Declension

"Być" requires instrumental for its subject complement, unless it's a lone adjective.


mariaterro8

Thank you, it helps​


MulloClipp

I wrote only 'jest chłopcem' and it said I was correct.


Jellei

Yes. On Duolingo, almost all sentences starting with He/She/They use the pronoun explicitly, but in fact that's not that common. We are looking at standalone sentences without any context here, but in real life you do have context.

If you say "This is Adam. He is a boy.", it's enough to say "To jest Adam. Jest chłopcem." because you just stated the subject a moment earlier. In fact it's not very natural to use these pronoun subjects if it's already clear who the subject is.


POCKOCMOC

"On to chłopiec." Why isn't it correct?


Jellei

You shouldn't use the "X to Y" construction if X is a personal pronoun. It just seems too clumsy.

Check here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 - Part 2.


CamSurt

When do I use "chłopak" and "chłopcem"


Jellei

Firstly, "chłopak" turns into "chłopakiem", and "chłopiec" turns into "chłopcem". The first options are Nominative, the second ones are Instrumental.

Nominative is mostly used for the subject of the sentence. Instrumental is used in sentences like here: "He is Y" (where Y is a noun phrase).

More info here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Polyglotparadiso

Is there a conjugation table that equates to English?


MattBenet

When is chlopiec used vs chlopcem?


MickelFoxx

Explain the difference between chlopak and chlopcem


jAdE.here

Some words are really tricky but I am doing this so I can talk to my dad in polish because hes polish


EdikanUdoh

Isn't jestem meant to be 'is a", an jest 'is'?


Jellei

a/the don't exist in Polish, so they're irrelevant.

"jestem" means "I am" and "jest" means "he/she/it is". Because of that, the pronouns are generally redundant, as the form of the verb already makes it clear what person is that.


Aetera

Jestem is "i am"


korovoakula

On jest chłopcem


Ulla625143

why there is tree different words for a boy and when to use each of them?


Isa691298

Why not chłopiec ? When chance :(


TomNies

You could say "on to chłopiec" but that puts more emphasis on "not being a man - just a boy".
Also "he is a good boy" could be "on to dobry chłopiec" or "on jest dobrym chłopcem".
At this point stick with "on jest chłopcem" construct.


alik1989

You might wanna take a look at this very comment section.


RomanLydia

i am not given all the characters needed to answer


Jellei

If you don't have ł (Ł) on your keyboard, use l (L). But it would be better to just install the Polish keyboard.


jAdE.here

Whats a polish keyboard does that even exist


Jellei

The keyboard settings of any modern device should have an option to enable the Polish keyboard.


gilvan965317

Why chłopiec was accepted in previous lessons under the same context? (He is a boy)


gilvan965317

Chłopiec/chłopak does or is something

Someone is or do something to Chłopcem/chłopakcem

Does that logic make sense? Can I use to memorize?


cinderayla

whats the difference between chłopiec and chłopcem?


PrettyRocks

My phone can't do the accented letters in Polish. Where can I find a list of what letters won't make my answers wrong?


Jellei

I am 99,9% sure that your phone can do the accented letters. You just need to enable a Polish keyboard in the settings, or download an app like SwiftKey or Gboard in order to have more languages on the same keyboard.

I think almost all the special characters are quite obvious, they look like basic letters with some diacritic, so just use that 'basic letter'. The only one that people struggle with is ł (Ł), because they see the lowercase letter and think it's a kind of T. But that's like a variant of L.


zemedym_

Could I say just "jest chłopcem" instead?


ViktorBizk

Can I say on jest chłopiec too? Basically in Czech we have different forms of noun for different uses in the sentences (pády).

In this sentence in czech you could say both equivalent of chlopiec and chlopcem (on je chlapec, on je chlapcem)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.