"Зеркало упало, потому что оно тяжёлое."

Translation:The mirror has fallen because it is heavy.

February 6, 2016

16 Comments


Subalito

Some interesting mnemonic piece for portuguese learners/sepakers who are learning russian: "тяжёлое" = heavy, sounds quite similar to "Tijolo" = brick, in portuguese.

And in Brasil it is common, for instance, when someone tries to help you carrying your backpack or purse, and finds it too HEAVY (тяжёлое), to ask you ironically if it happens to be full of BRICKS. :D

February 6, 2016

Rekty

Why is it "оно" and not "он"?

April 29, 2017

natalyaU

Because the word "зеркало" is the neuter. noun. The neuter words end in the letter "о" and "е". For example, лицо (face), молоко (milk), солнце (sun), поле (field),

May 11, 2017

Nana344213

I was confused too. I think this is the first time in the course I've seen the 3rd person neuter pronoun. I think it's also the first time I've seen a 3rd person neuter past tense ending.

May 9, 2019

Jujux1

Он/она/Оно - he she it...

May 1, 2017

Jujux1

Subalito : thank you i like to find that kind of strange similar words. Good for memorize

May 1, 2017

natalyaU

In Russia, too, when they talk about heavy bags, ask do you have bricks there? В России тоже, когда говорят о тяжелых сумках, спрашивают у тебя там кирпичи, что ли?

May 11, 2017

supermollusc

"The mirror has fallen off/down..." You wouldn't simply say "fallen"

October 29, 2017

RonLosure

As a native English speaker, I would simply say "The mirror fell."

October 31, 2017

TheFinkie

It makes it sound very dramatic and theatrical! Anywhere outside of some medieval tale you would say "the mirror fell".

April 23, 2018

Jayster18

Why mark 'dropped' as incorrect, it is perfectly fine.

November 27, 2017

Zara842109

"Dropped" implies that someone or something did the dropping.

March 26, 2018

Varitel

And that makes two times I've seen оно in this course. Is it used here because it's referring back to a previous clause? If we were just saying "It is heavy", we would certainly use «Это тяжёлое» correct?

July 20, 2018

historic79

I think I can only use the combination has fallen, because the mirror is heavy, l.e. the both verbs are in Present tense. And I can't use fell because the verb is in Past tense. It turns out that at first the mirror is heavy (PresentSimple) and then it fell (PastSimple). Or am I wrong and can I just write fell?

October 31, 2018

Nana344213

Has fallen is present perfect tense - it fell in the past and continues to be fallen - it is not present tense. If you use fell, then "the mirror fell because it was heavy" would make everything match up as past tense.

May 9, 2019

everthinq

"the mirror fell off becaus it is heavy" is wrong.

December 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.