1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Зеркало упало, потому что он…

"Зеркало упало, потому что оно тяжёлое."

Translation:The mirror has fallen because it is heavy.

February 6, 2016

18 Comments


Subalito

Some interesting mnemonic piece for portuguese learners/sepakers who are learning russian: "тяжёлое" = heavy, sounds quite similar to "Tijolo" = brick, in portuguese.

And in Brasil it is common, for instance, when someone tries to help you carrying your backpack or purse, and finds it too HEAVY (тяжёлое), to ask you ironically if it happens to be full of BRICKS. :D


Rekty

Why is it "оно" and not "он"?


natalyaU

Because the word "зеркало" is the neuter. noun. The neuter words end in the letter "о" and "е". For example, лицо (face), молоко (milk), солнце (sun), поле (field),


Nana344213

I was confused too. I think this is the first time in the course I've seen the 3rd person neuter pronoun. I think it's also the first time I've seen a 3rd person neuter past tense ending.


supermollusc

"The mirror has fallen off/down..." You wouldn't simply say "fallen"


RonLosure

As a native English speaker, I would simply say "The mirror fell."


TheFinkie

It makes it sound very dramatic and theatrical! Anywhere outside of some medieval tale you would say "the mirror fell".


Phil_Stracchino

No, the mirror fell because gravity.


Jujux1

Он/она/Оно - he she it...


KeithBrown474825

Nothing falls just because it is heavy!


ivan_leo

Quite true, it obviously wasn't held up properly. The roof of my house is probably heavy but I don't lie awake at night worrying that it may fall in


Jujux1

Subalito : thank you i like to find that kind of strange similar words. Good for memorize


natalyaU

In Russia, too, when they talk about heavy bags, ask do you have bricks there? В России тоже, когда говорят о тяжелых сумках, спрашивают у тебя там кирпичи, что ли?


Jayster18

Why mark 'dropped' as incorrect, it is perfectly fine.


Zara842109

"Dropped" implies that someone or something did the dropping.


Varitel

And that makes two times I've seen оно in this course. Is it used here because it's referring back to a previous clause? If we were just saying "It is heavy", we would certainly use «Это тяжёлое» correct?


-aks-

no you would still say оно тяжелое or это тяжело, though last one has a meaning of " it is hard\difficult"


everthinq

"the mirror fell off becaus it is heavy" is wrong.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.