1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Blodfresych"

"Blodfresych"

Translation:Cauliflower

February 6, 2016

11 Comments


mizinamo

The Welsh seems to be "flower cabbage", like in German ("Blumenkohl")... and like the English with other word order.


Luis_Domingos

In Portuguese, we also use a translation of "flower cabbage" (couve-flor).


pablopublico

Also in Spanish, we say coliflor.


OwainLlyfr

Same in Swedish as well. Blomkål. :-)


Gelgisith

Same in Dutch: "bloemkool"

BTW, is it bad that i forget how to write "cauliflower" over & over?


Ellenspeaking

why have i had "a cauliflower" marked as a wrong answer?


mizinamo

Because blodfresych is plural or collective, as in "I am eating cauliflower" (an unspecified quantity of the 'substance').

If you have a single, individual one, it's a blodfresychen.


pablopublico

As mizinamo stated, blodfresych is composed of blawd ("flower", cognate with bloom, blossom, flower [from Latin flōs, flōris] and foil [from Latin folium, "leaf"]) and bresych ("cabbage" [from Latin brassica, the current scientific name of the genus]).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.