"Blodfresych"

Translation:Cauliflower

February 6, 2016

12 Comments


mizinamo

The Welsh seems to be "flower cabbage", like in German ("Blumenkohl")... and like the English with other word order.

February 6, 2016

Luis_Domingos

In Portuguese, we also use a translation of "flower cabbage" (couve-flor).

August 31, 2017

pablopublico

Also in Spanish, we say coliflor.

April 3, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Same in Swedish as well. Blomkål. :-)

August 25, 2018

Gelgisith

Same in Dutch: "bloemkool"

BTW, is it bad that i forget how to write "cauliflower" over & over?

February 18, 2019

Tardusbubulcus

why have i had "a cauliflower" marked as a wrong answer?

July 30, 2017

mizinamo

Because blodfresych is plural or collective, as in "I am eating cauliflower" (an unspecified quantity of the 'substance').

If you have a single, individual one, it's a blodfresychen.

July 31, 2017

pablopublico

As mizinamo stated, blodfresych is composed of blawd ("flower", cognate with bloom, blossom, flower [from Latin flōs, flōris] and foil [from Latin folium, "leaf"]) and bresych ("cabbage" [from Latin brassica, the current scientific name of the genus]).

April 3, 2018

Morfudd7

In the audio pronunciation, I'm not hearing the "r" pronounced at all?

October 25, 2018

OwainLlyfr

I hear it, but you need to listen carefully.

October 25, 2018

Morfudd7

O'r gorau, diolch yn fawr

October 25, 2018

Elias959731

"Blodfresych" sounds cool

January 17, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.