"Obizebirkitapokur."

Translation:She reads us a book.

2 years ago

4 Comments


codeurfou
codeurfou

Why not "he is reading us a book" ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"is reading" is a different verb tense. That would be "okuyor" :)

2 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

So 'bize' is best translated as 'us' not 'to us'?

1 year ago

Can201788

Why is "He reads us a book" wrong?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.