1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O bize bir kitap okur."

"O bize bir kitap okur."

Translation:He reads us a book.

February 6, 2016

29 Comments


Can201788

Why is "He reads us a book" wrong?


lujainkh97

Why not "He reads us a book"?


gluadys

That should be accepted. "O" means either "he" or "she" and also "it". It is an all-purpose third person singular pronoun.


MrK815826

"To us" is correct and proper English and "reads us" is street English


gluadys

I am a retired teacher of English in secondary school and I have never heard this assertion before. "She reads us a book." is perfectly good and standard English across Canada and I expect all of North America. So is "She reads a book to us." But one would not say "She reads to us a book." That sounds stilted and awkward.


SamAdam11

What are you talking about? Man I never heard about street English or Road English or even highway English.You are soo funny


codeurfou

Why not "he is reading us a book" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"is reading" is a different verb tense. That would be "okuyor" :)


Goff3

How can you tell if O refers to he or she?


Yomalyn

We can't tell, so we can take our pick.

Unfortunately, if there is another error somewhere else in the sentence, Duo will often recommend the default answer with unnecessary changes-- which can be very misleading. But "he" and "she" are equally correct in this sentence.


Mel.ancholia

Why is the past tense use of "read" wrong?


raz413187

The meaning of O, can be she or he... both are correct


Goff3

I put He and it was marked wrong


PattyLen3

O= he,she, it so my answer was right


AneTrajkos

How am i supposed to know what this app thinks about if it is SHE OR HE MY ANSWER SHOULD BE CORRECT


CatharineD876271

He or she are both correct. Also 'reads us a book' is the same as 'reads a book to us'. In fact in UK spoken English it is more common. I am an English teacher.


SaraMohamm102463

Well i made it " He read us a book" and it was marked wrong and corrected "He" to "She" , how can i know then it it he or she?? I think it is a bug


gluadys

I think it is a bit of a bug too because he/she is not the error in your translation. Both are correct. However your verb is incorrect. It should be "He (or she) reads us a book." "He read us a book," is past tense and the verb in this sentence is present tense, so it requires "reads" rather than "read" when translated into English.

Usually if I write "he" when the program uses "she" it doesn't tell me I am wrong. It accepts the answer and offers the alternate as "another correct answer" Maybe you got this weird response because of the actual error in the verb tense, but then the program made the wrong correction.


Chris279882

In spoken English, it is also worth advising that the past tense of 'to read' - I read, you read, he or she read - the 'read' is pronounced as 'red' [kırımızı] to clarify the tense used.


Chris279882

Does anyone else hear the 'b' of bize sound like a 'v', and is this normal in Turkish?


ph.KOdCBS

Why is 'HE READING US A BOOK'??


cookie._.queen

Why doesnt he is reading us a book bc it is 'o bize kitap okuyor' .w. I meen am i wrong-?


CliveStedm

How do i know when a sentence starts with O if its he or she


CliveStedm

When a sentence starts with O how do i know if it is he or she

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.