1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O bize bir kitap okur."

"O bize bir kitap okur."

Translation:She reads us a book.

February 6, 2016

20 Comments


Can201788

Why is "He reads us a book" wrong?


MrK815826

Because it's street English, not proper or correct English


SamAdam11

My question to you is how do I know if( O )means she or he at the same time???


lujainkh97

Why not "He reads us a book"?


gluadys

That should be accepted. "O" means either "he" or "she" and also "it". It is an all-purpose third person singular pronoun.


MrK815826

"To us" is correct and proper English and "reads us" is street English


SamAdam11

What are you talking about? Man I never heard about street English or Road English or even highway English.You are soo funny


gluadys

I am a retired teacher of English in secondary school and I have never heard this assertion before. "She reads us a book." is perfectly good and standard English across Canada and I expect all of North America. So is "She reads a book to us." But one would not say "She reads to us a book." That sounds stilted and awkward.


codeurfou

Why not "he is reading us a book" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"is reading" is a different verb tense. That would be "okuyor" :)


Mel.ancholia

Why is the past tense use of "read" wrong?


raz413187

The meaning of O, can be she or he... both are correct


Goff3

I put He and it was marked wrong


Goff3

How can you tell if O refers to he or she?


Yomalyn

We can't tell, so we can take our pick.

Unfortunately, if there is another error somewhere else in the sentence, Duo will often recommend the default answer with unnecessary changes-- which can be very misleading. But "he" and "she" are equally correct in this sentence.


PattyLen3

O= he,she, it so my answer was right


AneTrajkos

How am i supposed to know what this app thinks about if it is SHE OR HE MY ANSWER SHOULD BE CORRECT

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.