"I work far away."

Translation:Я работаю далеко.

2 years ago

22 Comments


countvlad
countvlad

sometimes sentences are accepted without the personal pronoun 'Я'. Here my sentence was rejected because I did not have the pronoun. Why?

2 years ago

Mr_Thu
Mr_Thu

The main rule is to not drop the pronoun, but in some cases it can be dropped. Like sometines during conversation i would assume. But it is not like spanish and greek and other languages where you very often don't use the pronouns.

1 year ago

countvlad
countvlad

спасибо

1 year ago

cmansenior05

why is the word далеко not before the verb?

2 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Is there any rule that says that the russian adverbs should stay before the verb? It is not complusory, especially with the adverbs that describes the method of action.

2 years ago

Zebarah
Zebarah

Why are "Я работаю далеко" and "Я далеко работаю" not both correct?

2 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

No, they are totally interchangeable.

2 years ago

brickster3072

почему?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

As arthur0703 said a couple of posts up in this thread:

Is there any rules that say that the russian adverbs should stay before the verb? It is not complusory, especially with the adverbs that describes the method of action.

2 years ago

brickster3072

Yes, I read that. So I get "the word position is not compulsory" and at the same time, the word location is not "totally interchangeable" which seems to be a contradiction. I assume changing the word location changes the meaning.

What I would like to know is how it changes the meaning.

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

at the same time, the word location is not "totally interchangeable"

I think you inserted a "not" where one didn't exist:

they are totally interchangeable.

Though I can see the confusion - the initial "No" may have been misleading.

2 years ago

b6Pj7
b6Pj7

Ну я бы не сказал,что они взаимозаменяемые.Так никто говорить не будет в реальной жизни.Это как I you love или Love i you.Но так не говорят,хотя вроде и верно по сути.

1 year ago

Zakir12
Zakir12

They are. The second sentence just stresses a bit more "далеко".

4 months ago

Uberdonutmonster
Uberdonutmonster

Just a question about pronunciations.

It seems like in "I" verbs, it looks like it ends in "yu", as if (in this case) it would be "ra-bo-ta-yu", but the way she speaks makes it sound like "ra-bo-tay"

Is this an exception or is this common among "I" verbs?

2 years ago

Aschlla
Aschlla

I heard her speaking "ra bo ta ió".

But don't trust blindly on Duolingo speaker Jacob

2 years ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

Could it be "я далеко работаю."?

1 year ago

Phobos_Raven

Yes. Also it can be "далеко я работаю", (when you feel very tired of this situation), "работаю далеко я"...well in that case you can change place of words as you like. Everything will depend on intonation of your phrase)

6 months ago

noy157055

What is the difference between both work words

2 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Which words do you mean?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.