"Do you like Pwllheli?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi Pwllheli?

February 6, 2016

6 Comments


DarynKJohn

Can you say ydych chi'n?

February 12, 2016

MelynHale

I think "ydych chi'n hoffi...?" is correct, as well. Some mother tongues out there... what do you say?

October 3, 2016

AnUnicorn

I don't know. I've never pwllheld before.

February 6, 2016

BrianField6

Licio?

March 17, 2016

mizinamo

licio means "to like". Another word is hoffi.

I think licio is more common in the North.

March 18, 2016

Mwsogl

I think it's common throughout Wales. I heard it first on "Pobl y Cwm" because at the time they didn't teach it to learners, preferring to use hoffi instead.

March 21, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.