1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you like Pwllheli?"

"Do you like Pwllheli?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi Pwllheli?

February 6, 2016

6 Comments


DarynKJohn

Can you say ydych chi'n?


MelynHale

I think "ydych chi'n hoffi...?" is correct, as well. Some mother tongues out there... what do you say?


AnUnicorn

I don't know. I've never pwllheld before.


mizinamo

licio means "to like". Another word is hoffi.

I think licio is more common in the North.


Mwsogl

I think it's common throughout Wales. I heard it first on "Pobl y Cwm" because at the time they didn't teach it to learners, preferring to use hoffi instead.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.