"To mój kolega z pracy."

Translation:This is my coworker.

February 6, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Glen624972

Why can't you say colleague at work?


GrzegorzW1987

I'm not sure if that's how it sounds to English native speakers, but to me it seems like your sentence means that he is your colleague at work, but not anywhere else (in Polish I would translate it as "kolega w pracy").


gerard124456

May I suggest "colleague from work" as another option?


Jellei

It's an accepted option, it should have worked.


Innes887999

Why not work colleague, its used a lot more in English than co-worker


Jellei

Added "work colleague".


WquDT

I was just wondering why instrumental form of praca is pracy.


Jellei

It's not Instrumental, it's Genitive. That's "z = from" (a colleague from work), not "z = with" :)


Ren565282

To moja kolega z pracy. (?)


Jellei

That seems like a mistake a Russian speaker would make, because коллега can be both masculine and feminine there, there's мой коллега and моя коллега.

But in Polish the word for a female colleague is different, so we'd have "To moja koleżanka z pracy".

Alternatively, if you don't speak Russian but simply thought that "kolega" must be a feminine noun because it ends with -a: no, it's one of the exceptions.


AndreiHorac

Is this is a colleague of mine wrong?


Jellei

I guess it can work, added.


Mommas_Kumquat

Why not "that is my work colleague"?


Valentino_1989

Ok, so previously translation of "kolega" was "a mate" o "a colleague". Now I translate this sentence and right translation is "This is my friend from work" instead of "This is my mate/colleague from work". Any explanation?


Jellei

Well, I think that's mostly because English uses "friend" a lot more often than Polish uses "przyjaciel". "kolega" doesn't have to be anyone close, but often English would go with 'friend' anyway.

"colleague from work" works, "mate" is too colloquial, I'd say.


Pam833405

Why not coworker friend, other than the oddness?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.