"To mój kolega z pracy."

Translation:This is my coworker.

February 6, 2016

15 Comments


Glen624972

Why can't you say colleague at work?

October 20, 2017

Mommas_Kumquat

Why not "that is my work colleague"?

February 6, 2016

Valentino_1989

Ok, so previously translation of "kolega" was "a mate" o "a colleague". Now I translate this sentence and right translation is "This is my friend from work" instead of "This is my mate/colleague from work". Any explanation?

December 7, 2016

Jellei

Well, I think that's mostly because English uses "friend" a lot more often than Polish uses "przyjaciel". "kolega" doesn't have to be anyone close, but often English would go with 'friend' anyway.

"colleague from work" works, "mate" is too colloquial, I'd say.

December 13, 2016

AlziraLope

"This is my friend at work" was not accepted

March 3, 2019

Jellei

A native speaker told me that this won't work in this sentence...

March 4, 2019

AlziraLope

Dzięki

March 4, 2019

RonaldJHill

I AGREE: 'CO-WORKER' IS USED IN THE UNITED STATES, RARELY IN BRITISH ENGLISH. 'WORK COLLEAGUE' OR 'COLLEAGUE FROM WORK' WOULD BE MORE USUAL.

October 23, 2017

Innes887999

Why not work colleague, its used a lot more in English than co-worker

May 13, 2018

Jellei

Added "work colleague".

May 14, 2018

Lissy122428

'This is my colleague at work' isn't accepted

October 5, 2018

bnb525

Work partner?

February 12, 2019

Jellei

Why 'partner'? That really seems too much...

February 13, 2019

gerard124456

May I suggest "colleague from work" as another option?

February 22, 2019

Jellei

It's an accepted option, it should have worked.

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.