1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To mój kolega z pracy."

"To mój kolega z pracy."

Translation:This is my coworker.

February 6, 2016

15 Comments


Glen624972

Why can't you say colleague at work?


Innes887999

Why not work colleague, its used a lot more in English than co-worker


Jellei

Added "work colleague".


gerard124456

May I suggest "colleague from work" as another option?


Jellei

It's an accepted option, it should have worked.


Mommas_Kumquat

Why not "that is my work colleague"?


Valentino_1989

Ok, so previously translation of "kolega" was "a mate" o "a colleague". Now I translate this sentence and right translation is "This is my friend from work" instead of "This is my mate/colleague from work". Any explanation?


Jellei

Well, I think that's mostly because English uses "friend" a lot more often than Polish uses "przyjaciel". "kolega" doesn't have to be anyone close, but often English would go with 'friend' anyway.

"colleague from work" works, "mate" is too colloquial, I'd say.


RonaldJHill

I AGREE: 'CO-WORKER' IS USED IN THE UNITED STATES, RARELY IN BRITISH ENGLISH. 'WORK COLLEAGUE' OR 'COLLEAGUE FROM WORK' WOULD BE MORE USUAL.


WquDT

I was just wondering why instrumental form of praca is pracy.


Jellei

It's not Instrumental, it's Genitive. That's "z = from" (a colleague from work), not "z = with" :)


NickFleck

Would have "colleague at work" been acceptable? In my working days I have referred to fellow workers as my "colleagues at work.


Jellei

Sure, added.


DeborahSutcliffe

I always say "Workmate" and I'm surprised nobody else has mentioned this.


Jellei

Why not, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.