"Ydw, dw i wedi mynd."

Translation:Yes, I have gone.

February 6, 2016

6 Comments


Ash473779

As I have already discovered, "wedi" implies the verb has been completed, so in this case would "mynd" mean just 'to go' ?

May 27, 2016

mizinamo

mynd is the verbal noun for the verb meaning "to go", yes -- you can often compare it to the English gerund, which would be "going" in this case.

  • Dw i'n mynd = I am going
  • Dw i wedi mynd = literally, something like "I am (dw i) after (wedi) going (mynd)" - means "I have gone".
  • Dw i eisiau mynd = literally, something like "I want (a) going" - means "I want to go"
May 27, 2016

lleberknit

... i thought "dw i wedi bleno" means 'i am tired'. Does it actually mean something like 'i am in bed (because i am tired)'?

December 7, 2016

frenchietobe

this sentence means "i have gone ". Gone where?

January 25, 2017

lleberknit

Think of this as an answer to something like "did you leave yet". Most organic responses are not information rich simply because, in context, you already know this sort of detail.

January 25, 2017

nathanmevans

Should "been" as opposed to "gone" have been marked incorrect?

February 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.