1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Say it clearly!"

"Say it clearly!"

Translation:Açıkça söyle!

February 6, 2016

13 Comments


Simon62188

Why is "Açıkça de!" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    still wondering the same thing..


MrHilmiNevzat

    Simon62188

    Hello

    "Say it clearly!" Translation: Açıkça söyle!

    Why is "Açıkça de!" wrong?

    Açıkça de. - Clearly it is.

    Açıkça de. - Clearly it is in the open.

    Not 100% accurate but close.

    EDITED - Açıkça de means: say "clearly." Correct translation provided by

    Ektoraskan (MOD) I'm very grateful.


Ektoraskan

    Açıkça de means: say "clearly"

    You want the other person to pronounce the word "açıkça".


MrHilmiNevzat

    Ektoraskan

    Hello

    Thank you very much.


Masseman

    Would "Onu açıkça söyle!" work?


Ektoraskan

    Yeah, but that's more like "Say that clearly".


skstudio

    So "it" is usually translated to "o" only if it is a subject? Through the whole course "o" = "it/he/she," and in a combination with a noun "that," therefore it was also my first guess to use "onu" in this sentence.


rolandcassar

    I don't see an answer to Simon62188's question, so: Why is "Açıkça de" wrong?


SabineBergmann1

    I am learning too, so I am not really sure. I think that it is a set phrase. You are saying here that somebody should say open, frankly his opinion and not that he may pronounce a word better, clearer. I think therefore is used söylemek here. Demek would be used if you refer to a clearer pronounciation. May anybody correct me if I am wrong


Eva242549

    Speak frankly. Would that not be the natural English way to say this?


Heather431262

    When do you use demek then?


SabineBergmann1

    as I don't know how to answer two persons, see what I wrote to rolandcassar please

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.