Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Say it clearly!"

Translation:Açıkça söyle!

2 years ago

9 Comments


Simon62188

Why is "Açıkça de!" wrong?

2 years ago

Daviddd21

still wondering the same thing..

1 year ago

Masseman
MassemanPlus

Would "Onu açıkça söyle!" work?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah, but that's more like "Say that clearly".

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

So "it" is usually translated to "o" only if it is a subject? Through the whole course "o" = "it/he/she," and in a combination with a noun "that," therefore it was also my first guess to use "onu" in this sentence.

2 years ago

rolandcassar

I don't see an answer to Simon62188's question, so: Why is "Açıkça de" wrong?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am learning too, so I am not really sure. I think that it is a set phrase. You are saying here that somebody should say open, frankly his opinion and not that he may pronounce a word better, clearer. I think therefore is used söylemek here. Demek would be used if you refer to a clearer pronounciation. May anybody correct me if I am wrong

1 year ago

Heather431262

When do you use demek then?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

as I don't know how to answer two persons, see what I wrote to rolandcassar please

1 year ago