"Say it clearly!"

Translation:Açıkça söyle!

February 6, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Simon62188

Why is "Açıkça de!" wrong?


[deactivated user]

    still wondering the same thing..


Masseman

    Would "Onu açıkça söyle!" work?


Ektoraskan

    Yeah, but that's more like "Say that clearly".


skstudio

    So "it" is usually translated to "o" only if it is a subject? Through the whole course "o" = "it/he/she," and in a combination with a noun "that," therefore it was also my first guess to use "onu" in this sentence.


rolandcassar

    I don't see an answer to Simon62188's question, so: Why is "Açıkça de" wrong?


SabineBergmann1

    I am learning too, so I am not really sure. I think that it is a set phrase. You are saying here that somebody should say open, frankly his opinion and not that he may pronounce a word better, clearer. I think therefore is used söylemek here. Demek would be used if you refer to a clearer pronounciation. May anybody correct me if I am wrong


Eva242549

    Speak frankly. Would that not be the natural English way to say this?


texaschic183

    Spit it out! :p


Heather431262

    When do you use demek then?


SabineBergmann1

    as I don't know how to answer two persons, see what I wrote to rolandcassar please


Heather35810

    Where is the 'it' part in this???


MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello Heather

    Where is the 'it' part in this???

    "Say it clearly!" Translation: Açıkça söyle!

    Söylemek (verb) --> "To say."

    Söy + -le --> "Say it."

    The, "it" may be more implied in, "söyle."

    Thank you.


Eva242549

    Revisiting this question, I am wondering whether you could make clear; does the phrase imply "Pronounce [this] distinctly" or "Speak frankly" or can it mean either? Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello Eva

    Revisiting this question, I am wondering whether you could make clear; does the phrase imply "Pronounce [this] distinctly" or "Speak frankly" or can it mean either? Thank you.

    You are correct. It can mean both.

    An example would be;

    To remain calm in a difficult situation & convey information clearly & concisely. Maybe at the scene of an accident?

    Thank you.

    ^


Eva242549

    How interesting; you have given a third meaning to add to the two I suggested: "to convey meaning clearly" LOL


ainjibi

    in another exercise involving translating this to english, a moderator had posted that "net soyle" would be a better translation. Well i typed net soyle and was marked wrong.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.