"You are carrying our fruits."

Translation:Wy niesiecie nasze owoce.

February 6, 2016

9 Comments


lup0

Why is "niesiesz nasze owoce." not a correct answer here?

February 6, 2016

immery

It is correct. Report.

February 6, 2016

mckara

Shouldn't they give us niesiesz/niesiecie as a word before asking us a question about it?

May 5, 2016

wiktorka234

Is "owoce" plural or singular?

August 19, 2016

Jellei

Plural. Singular is "owoc".

August 19, 2016

RonaldGendaszek

Isn't 'you are carrying" better translated by the determinate form: ty nosisz/ wy nosicie? In English this phrase implies one time. The indeterminate form: Ty niesiesz / wy niesiecie means 'you (usually/always) carry our fruit.

August 15, 2016

Jellei

Actually it's the other way round. You "nosisz" generally, but "niesiesz" at this moment.

August 15, 2016

ClaireDaw

Was told that Wy was the incorrect word despite the translation being correct

December 19, 2018

Jellei

Well, I'd need a screenshot to be sure about the problem. What was the verb form that you used? If it by any chance was "Wy niesiesz", then the words don't match each other. And the grading algorithm has a lot of problems stating where exactly the error is.

December 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.