1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are carrying our fruits."

"You are carrying our fruits."

Translation:Wy niesiecie nasze owoce.

February 6, 2016

9 Comments


lup0

Why is "niesiesz nasze owoce." not a correct answer here?


immery

It is correct. Report.


mckara

Shouldn't they give us niesiesz/niesiecie as a word before asking us a question about it?


wiktorka234

Is "owoce" plural or singular?


Jellei

Plural. Singular is "owoc".


RonaldGendaszek

Isn't 'you are carrying" better translated by the determinate form: ty nosisz/ wy nosicie? In English this phrase implies one time. The indeterminate form: Ty niesiesz / wy niesiecie means 'you (usually/always) carry our fruit.


Jellei

Actually it's the other way round. You "nosisz" generally, but "niesiesz" at this moment.


ClaireDaw

Was told that Wy was the incorrect word despite the translation being correct


Jellei

Well, I'd need a screenshot to be sure about the problem. What was the verb form that you used? If it by any chance was "Wy niesiesz", then the words don't match each other. And the grading algorithm has a lot of problems stating where exactly the error is.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.