1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "After the party I am going t…

"After the party I am going to bed."

Translation:Po imprezie idę do łóżka.

February 6, 2016

16 Comments


conor.raff

"Po" ("after") in terms of terms of time takes locative. "Do" always takes genitive.


NelsonCanh2

If kładę się is incorrect usage, why is it a suggestion there? Misleading...


Jellei

I don't know who put this hint there, it definitely comes from another sentence, possibly from the English for Polish speakers course. But I guess it sounds reasonable, added.

"kłaść się" = "to lie down", in a proper context we can assume that it's lying down with the intention to fall asleep. So "kładę się spać" and "kładę się do łóżka" make sense to me, but so does "kładę się" on its own.


Dee150766

I thought imprezie was celownik here. In singular it looks the same as miejscownik but not in plural. can some one please confirm which case it is so that I can amend my notes.


Jellei

conor.raff is correct, "po" = "after" takes Locative (miejscownik) and "do" takes Genitive (dopełniacz).


Dee150766

Thank you, I will amend my notes accordingly.


JonasEvant2.0

Could you use the perfective "pójść" here, since it's technically talking about a single future action? "Po imprezie pójdę do łóżka."


alik1989

Certainly, but, for didactic reasons we decided not to mix tenses (accept future tense as a translation of present tense).


luisdavid2008

I am looking for simple ways to understand all these cases ... the chart containing the affixes lacks an explanation of when to use the cases... as a summary. I.e after a preposition use the locative case ... sorry if I sound like dummy but it certainly is complex to deal with the declension system already.


alik1989

Certain prepositions require certain cases, sometimes different ones, depending on which meaning you want to convey.

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions

In this sentence, it's the genitive case, which is required by the preposition do. For other uses of the genitive, check out this link:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658


portiaach

Why can't i write 'idę do łóżka po imprezie'? Does the word order matter?


Jellei

That sounds good as well, added.


MarkKulka

What is the deal with the hint here, "Po imprezie mam zamiar łóżka?" It is obviously not the right answer, yet it is provided in the hint. The sentence doesn't make any sense.


Jellei

This hint has the meaning of "I am going to" as "I intend to". As here we have literal 'going', that makes no sense in the given sentence.

I added a hint "idę do" on exactly the same words as "mam zamiar" is defined on, so at least it's displayed on top.


2nail

How would you say, after the party I will be going?


Jellei

Grammatically, the closest is "będę szedł" (for a man) or "będę szła" (for a woman). Alternatively, "będę iść" (for any person).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.