"After the party I am going to bed."

Translation:Po imprezie idę do łóżka.

February 6, 2016

4 Comments


conor.raff

"Po" ("after") in terms of terms of time takes locative. "Do" always takes genitive.

February 6, 2016

Dee150766

I thought imprezie was celownik here. In singular it looks the same as miejscownik but not in plural. can some one please confirm which case it is so that I can amend my notes.

June 29, 2018

Jellei

conor.raff is correct, "po" = "after" takes Locative (miejscownik) and "do" takes Genitive (dopełniacz).

June 29, 2018

Dee150766

Thank you, I will amend my notes accordingly.

June 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.