1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have a land line."

"I have a land line."

Translation:J'ai un téléphone fixe.

January 16, 2013

23 Comments


pjbf1979

would be nice if the correct answer showed up on hover


Liam.Nolan

Whoa whoa whoa. Let's not dream TOO big here.


harryguiremand

Of couse, 'un téléphone fixe' is rapidly becoming 'un téléphone historique.'


SkrentyzMienty

I'd have gotten this right if the English sentence had "landline" over "land line". I was thinking about some territorial boundaries or something


KaitteKat

I haven't even heard the term landline in ages. I was thinking of some time of line that went over the land. I actually answered "J'ai un ligne de terre fix". I didn't even think telephone line until I got it wrong.


jdceleminm

Learning that "a land line" means a house telephone in english just costed me a hearth :(


DianaM

It must be extra difficult to study one language via another language when neither is your first language. I applaud your courage and determination.


littleblueduck

It's extra fun, too!

But in fact, it's easier. You are forced to think outside of your native language, which is the only right way to learn languages.


AndreasArn

Then I'll teach you for free that "cost" is an irregular verb and spelled the same in the past tense as in the present.


PansyPurple

I said "j'ai un fixe" which is what my friends say, but lost a heart


Sitesurf

Hmm, betrayed by your friends... sorry for that.

Indeed we say "j'ai un fixe" instead of "j'ai un téléphone fixe" or "j'ai une ligne fixe", because it is shorter and everybody understands what it means.

Before cellphones and Skype, we said "j'ai le téléphone" and that was enough!


PansyPurple

Thanks Sitesurf. I've also been reading your explanations of points elsewhere - really useful. I suppose my friends often say "appele-moi sur le fixe" which leaves no room for misunderstanding in that case. I forgive them anyhow.


amaybury

Shouldn't it be 'fixé' in French? Or has it changed over time?


Sitesurf

No, it has not changed: "une ligne fixe" is the standard phrase.

"fixé" is the past participle of verb "fixer": j'ai fixé la ligne


amaybury

Yes, I know; I thought that maybe 'une ligne fixé' - a fixed line - was the original phrase, and changed over time. But maybe I'm just being too literal, never mind. Thanks


Sitesurf

It would be: "il y a une ligne fixée sur le mur", then...


Alex.Essilfie

Just a quick question.
Does le téléphone immobile mean the same as le téléphone fixe ?

If so, which French dialects use which term more commonly?


GCHOTEAU

Not at all. It means "a phone which do not move"...


frany2021

Eh ben, bravo!


Davewilson123

Does a surveyor not have a land line which has nothing to do with telephones?


Davewilson123

Surveyors have land lines

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.