"I have a land line."

Translation:J'ai un téléphone fixe.

January 16, 2013

23 Comments


pjbf1979

would be nice if the correct answer showed up on hover

December 20, 2013

Liam.Nolan

Whoa whoa whoa. Let's not dream TOO big here.

September 14, 2014

harryguiremand

Of couse, 'un téléphone fixe' is rapidly becoming 'un téléphone historique.'

April 12, 2013

SkrentyzMienty

I'd have gotten this right if the English sentence had "landline" over "land line". I was thinking about some territorial boundaries or something

February 21, 2014

KaitteKat

I haven't even heard the term landline in ages. I was thinking of some time of line that went over the land. I actually answered "J'ai un ligne de terre fix". I didn't even think telephone line until I got it wrong.

December 11, 2014

jdceleminm

Learning that "a land line" means a house telephone in english just costed me a hearth :(

August 5, 2014

DianaM

It must be extra difficult to study one language via another language when neither is your first language. I applaud your courage and determination.

August 6, 2014

leo_mduarte

That's me

September 20, 2014

littleblueduck

It's extra fun, too!

But in fact, it's easier. You are forced to think outside of your native language, which is the only right way to learn languages.

April 19, 2015

AndreasArn

Then I'll teach you for free that "cost" is an irregular verb and spelled the same in the past tense as in the present.

September 2, 2015

PansyPurple

I said "j'ai un fixe" which is what my friends say, but lost a heart

February 28, 2014

Sitesurf

Hmm, betrayed by your friends... sorry for that.

Indeed we say "j'ai un fixe" instead of "j'ai un téléphone fixe" or "j'ai une ligne fixe", because it is shorter and everybody understands what it means.

Before cellphones and Skype, we said "j'ai le téléphone" and that was enough!

February 28, 2014

PansyPurple

Thanks Sitesurf. I've also been reading your explanations of points elsewhere - really useful. I suppose my friends often say "appele-moi sur le fixe" which leaves no room for misunderstanding in that case. I forgive them anyhow.

February 28, 2014

amaybury

Shouldn't it be 'fixé' in French? Or has it changed over time?

March 30, 2015

Sitesurf

No, it has not changed: "une ligne fixe" is the standard phrase.

"fixé" is the past participle of verb "fixer": j'ai fixé la ligne

March 30, 2015

amaybury

Yes, I know; I thought that maybe 'une ligne fixé' - a fixed line - was the original phrase, and changed over time. But maybe I'm just being too literal, never mind. Thanks

March 30, 2015

Sitesurf

It would be: "il y a une ligne fixée sur le mur", then...

March 30, 2015

Alex.Essilfie

Just a quick question.
Does le téléphone immobile mean the same as le téléphone fixe ?

If so, which French dialects use which term more commonly?

August 12, 2014

GCHOTEAU

Not at all. It means "a phone which do not move"...

April 10, 2015

frany2021

Eh ben, bravo!

August 27, 2014

Davewilson123

Does a surveyor not have a land line which has nothing to do with telephones?

December 7, 2014

Davewilson123

Surveyors have land lines

December 7, 2014

Shronio

XD

March 15, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.