1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я буду ему звонить завтра."

"Я буду ему звонить завтра."

Translation:I am going to call him tomorrow.

February 6, 2016

9 Comments


Yuri764091

It should be: I will be calling him tomorrow. Because she says "звонить" which is a future imperfective. If she said я ему позвоню, meaning I will call him, that would denote a single action in the future, but she does not, she denotes a continues action in the future. Or am I missing something here?


Oemerich

I would argue the same. Can a native elaborate, please? :) [offtopic] Who the hell gave you a dislike for that comment without explanation?!? WTF? [/offtopic]


dempl

What's the difference between this sentence and "Я его позвоню завтра" ?


LeoK86

In fact, "Ya budu emu zvonit’ zavtra" is more like "I will be calling him tomorrow". And "i will call him tomorrow" in Russian would be "Я позвоню ему завтра"


dempl

...nevermind, just read the instructions attached to the lesson, it actually makes sense ;-)


dgrobman

Either way you want to say ему. "Я ему позвоню завтра." "Я буду ему звонить завтра."


AndroidKanada

This is an imperfective verb - I think it should accept "will be calling" (even though that is often a figure of speech for a "I will call"). Is there a nuance I'm missing? Native speaker?


Froggy156765

"Буду звонить (at a specific time)" - which implies a continuous and rather laborious process of making a telephone call - was a sentence form widely used in the past in everyday speech. Most probably it is because having a call actually go through (esp. long distance) was not at all guaranteed and most likely involved several tries. To make a long distance call in Soviet times one would go to a main post office branch, wait in line at a special window to make a reservation for a specific time, then wait for your name to be called. Then you would hope that the connection would be clear and you'd be able to hear the other party. So much history and heartache contained in one little phrase - "Я буду звонить ему завтра"! But if we said simply: "Я буду звонить ему" (without specifying exactly when you will be calling) - then it can be simply a promise that you won't forget him and will call on a more or less regular basis from time to time.


Phil_Stracchino

The fourth word, звонить, is incomprehensible in the TTS. It sounds like зуанить. I don't think that's even a word. I listened to it five times on slow and it still sounded like зуанить.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.