"This is my sister's window."

Translation:To okno mojej siostry.

February 6, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Charly24101

Why is it "mojej" as opposed to "moja"?


zittler

I am also trying to understand this one, I am not 100% but this is my explanation, please correct me if I am wrong. To = this Now when saying "person's noun", I always see it written like: noun pronoun person okno = doesn't changes pronoun = depends on the genre siostry = genitive feminine (because of posesion) so the pronoun should also be a genitive feminine = mojej.

That's my understanding based on this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658 https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%B3j#Polish https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/siostra#Polish


dont_tread_on_me

"to mojej siostry okno"? is it correct or sounds weird?


Vengir

Very weird, but also correct at the same time. You should still avoid that.


dont_tread_on_me

thank y'all for the advices :)


TheCooyon

Definitely weird, nobody says like that ;)


bluthbanana87

Is 'jest' optional or wrong here? Is it "built in" to 'to'?


Vengir

It's optional. „To jest” can be shortened to „to”.


siennacookie

Why is 'To jest mojej siostry okno' incorrect?


Jellei

Well, that's correct, but it's a rather surprising word order. As if the 'my sister' part was known and "window" was the new information. So, quite unusual.


pakinom

It is correct.


Rana_Yildirim

Hello everyone. I couldn't understand why this sentence is not "To jest okno mojego siostry". When I checked if okno is neutre or not, I saw that it is neutre. So why "mojej"? Edit: I guess this is about siostra. For this reason we are supposed to use mojej in this sentence. Am I right?


Vengir

Yep, you figured it out. Between the window and the sister, the sister is yours, not the window (the window is your sister's). That's why the gender of the possessive pronoun must match the gender of the word for sister.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.