"No, thanks, Sioned"

Translation:Dim diolch Sioned

February 6, 2016

4 Comments


RobThomas01

Could I not say the following ...? Nac ydw, diolch Sioned

February 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, Nac ydw is the reply to "Are you" questions only

February 6, 2016

mizinamo

But couldn't it still work?

  • Wyt ti isio siocled, Dewi? (Do you want some chocolate, Dewi?)
  • Nac ydw, diolch, Sioned. (No (I don't), thanks, Sioned.)
February 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's hard for me to explain, but I guess they mean the same thing but the give off different meanings.

February 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.