"No"

Translation:Nac ydy

February 6, 2016

4 Comments


NicDafis

Was I just lucky with "Nage" or does this have 76 different acceptable answers?

February 14, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Naddo wasn't accepted... :(

Better sbardun required!

March 19, 2016

Raizel

"Nage" is the all-purpose word that functions as “no” for any question that does not begin with a verb or particle + verb.

Source: http://www.welshsociety.com/WelshLessons1.pdf

July 25, 2017

shwmae

Fyi, versions of no with nac are the more formal pronunciation. Colloquially it becomes nag.

February 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.