"No, I do not want toys."

Translation:Nac ydw, dw i ddim eisiau teganau.

February 6, 2016

14 Comments


KolonelSpons

"Tegannau" is incorrect, but marked as the only right answer. This issue has been known about for months, so it would be good if the contributors could pull their finger out and fix it.

December 3, 2016

MarkBennett6

Is "teganau" (single <n>, given as the correct answer in a multiple choice) an accepted alternative for "tegannau"?

February 6, 2016

mizinamo

I should hope so; it's the only plural given in the three online dictionaries I consulted.

(So the two-n form may be simply wrong.)

February 6, 2016

shwmae

*Tegannau is a common misspelling. The only correct spelling is teganau.

In most dialects of Wales teganau would be pronounced the same as *tegannau, hence why it's sometimes used, but in certain southern dialects they sound different and so they're written differently.

February 15, 2017

thehobbitgirl

So why would tegannau be presented as a correct answer?

February 16, 2017

shwmae

The only letters that can be doubled in Welsh are n an r but many Welsh speakers have difficulty remembering the rules as to when you should double or not. So you end up with common spelling mistakes like cwestiynnau, carregog, tegannau etc., none of which need the doubling. Whoever wrote the question made a little mistake, that's all. If you look the word up in a dictionary it's teganau.

February 16, 2017

thehobbitgirl

Okay. Thank you!

February 16, 2017

RowenaJane

I am still concerned that Duolingo still only use isio in the incorrect sentence whereas isio is a legitimate word for want.

November 13, 2016

becky3086

I got multiple choice. I really haven't learned "Nac ydw" yet but I guessed one and it gave me two correct answer with two different words for toys....what is the difference in these two words? And why do they both mean "toys"

January 15, 2017

TobyBartels

Read the other comments; the word with the double N is wrong.

June 13, 2017

Goldberry2016

I don't think "teganau" was presented as one of the options for the plural.

February 10, 2017

Zyndell2

Tegannau is something I reported recently. It's very frustrating. It repeatedly shows it as accurate. Than it refuses to accept the spelling as accurate. Now it's accurate again. UGH.

September 13, 2017

louise701131

I selected tge correct answer as stated above and still saud it was wrong so confused, in fact it says all options are wrong

November 13, 2017

ibisc

It was not possible to correct the mis-spelled word in version 1 of the course here, so it has just been deleted. This may take a little time to filter through the system.

The correct spelling of the word is in the new version of the course.

November 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.