"Fe"

Translation:He

2/6/2016, 3:53:27 PM

13 Comments


Ash473779

I know that 'o' and 'e' already mean "he", is this just a third regional variation?

12/15/2016, 12:37:52 PM

GhostlyNona

Is there a specific context for 'fe' or is it just another variant?

2/12/2017, 11:54:36 AM

Ash473779

Is 'mae fe'n hoffi y morfil" grammatically correct?

12/13/2016, 7:44:27 PM

AnCatDubh

Is that a direct object? Indirect object? Prepositional? Dialectical?

2/6/2016, 3:53:27 PM

EllisVaughan

The pronouns don't change in welsh not matter if it is a direct or indirect object (at least I can't think of any other forms), Fe is the south walian dialect form of Fo.

2/6/2016, 6:56:13 PM

kdb119

'Fe-fi-fo-fum. I smell the blood of an Englishman. Quick! All speak Welsh!' :-) :-)

2/16/2016, 7:25:20 PM

mizinamo

What's the difference between fe and e (or fo and o)?

2/6/2016, 7:13:30 PM

BenOwen

Use fe/fo after a vowel, else e/o - the exception being 'mae'.

2/19/2016, 6:04:17 PM

shwmae

Ma(e) fe is pretty common in the south!

3/17/2016, 6:09:24 PM

EllisVaughan

Ehm I'm not sure I just use them when it feels right.

2/6/2016, 7:46:03 PM

Sarah-Cheung

I envy you people who know what feels right in Welsh. XD

2/17/2016, 11:19:19 AM

shwmae

Learn a few correct phrases or sentences (ones with fe, ones with e) and that will give you a hint and feel for what it right. It's actually often quicker and more effective than learning a load of sometimes obscure rules.

3/17/2016, 6:11:10 PM

EllisVaughan

I would always use "Mae o" never "Mae fo"

2/6/2016, 7:47:04 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.