"Fe"

Translation:He

February 6, 2016

13 Comments


Ash473779

I know that 'o' and 'e' already mean "he", is this just a third regional variation?


Lycanfell

Is there a specific context for 'fe' or is it just another variant?


Ash473779

Is 'mae fe'n hoffi y morfil" grammatically correct?


AnCatDubh

Is that a direct object? Indirect object? Prepositional? Dialectical?


EllisVaughan

The pronouns don't change in welsh not matter if it is a direct or indirect object (at least I can't think of any other forms), Fe is the south walian dialect form of Fo.


kdb119

'Fe-fi-fo-fum. I smell the blood of an Englishman. Quick! All speak Welsh!' :-) :-)


mizinamo

What's the difference between fe and e (or fo and o)?


BenOwen

Use fe/fo after a vowel, else e/o - the exception being 'mae'.


shwmae

Ma(e) fe is pretty common in the south!


EllisVaughan

Ehm I'm not sure I just use them when it feels right.


EllisVaughan

I would always use "Mae o" never "Mae fo"


Sarah-Cheung

I envy you people who know what feels right in Welsh. XD


shwmae

Learn a few correct phrases or sentences (ones with fe, ones with e) and that will give you a hint and feel for what it right. It's actually often quicker and more effective than learning a load of sometimes obscure rules.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.