1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten sok nie jest kawą."

"Ten sok nie jest kawą."

Translation:This juice is not coffee.

February 6, 2016

15 Comments


EvaWoodruff

the sentence is correct without an article


GiacomoBia16

Some issue. Could I translate it as "this juice is not a coffee"?


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


Elias.M.A

Is "kawą" in genitive form?


Jellei

No, it's Instrumental. Genitive is "kawy".


Matthew_Phelps
  • Jestem człowiekiem.
  • Nie jesteś człowiekiem. ale...
  • Nie wiem tego człowieka. ... to prawda czy nie? it's negation for direct objects not subject complements

Jellei

Well, negation makes the noun phrase use Genitive only if it was in Accusative before the negation. Well, or if it was in Genitive already ;)

You can't say "Nie wiem tego człowieka". You use "wiedzieć" in sentences like "I know about X" or "I know, that X..." - here you need "znać". "Nie znam tego człowieka".

Oh, "to prawda?" is rather not what you meant here. That means "Is that truth/Is that true", not "is that right".


DanielCass950551

Why can't I say "This is juice not coffee"


Jellei

Because it translates to "To jest sok, [a/] nie kawa".

Which is actually a more probable sentence to utter... but it's not what we have here in this exercise.


Larry11215

so być takes the instrumental case even in the negative?


alik1989

Yes, only accusative turns to genitive when negated.


Wippii

Jakie dziwne zdanie!

"Ten sok jest pomarańczowy... może to kawa. Kawa może być pomarańczowa, prawda?"


alik1989

Zdanie jest w porządku. Są soki wyciskane z gatunków owoców o ciemnym zabarwieniu, które, patrząc na nie z pewnej odległości, można łatwo pomylić z kawą.


Celioluzverde

However "coffee" is not a juice and will never be a kind of juice ... (as is presupposed by the translation "This juice is not coffee"). Could "this juice" be "coffee"? Never! (because coffee is coffee and juice is juice). Then, "This juice is not coffee" is a truism.


JanKLinde

Well, in Germany beer is sometimes called "Gerstensaft" (barley juice). So maybe Poles consider coffee as a kind of juice...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.