"Ten sok nie jest kawą."

Translation:This juice is not coffee.

February 6, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EvaWoodruff

the sentence is correct without an article


GiacomoBia16

Some issue. Could I translate it as "this juice is not a coffee"?


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


Elias.M.A

Is "kawą" in genitive form?


Jellei

No, it's Instrumental. Genitive is "kawy".


Matthew_Phelps
  • Jestem człowiekiem.
  • Nie jesteś człowiekiem. ale...
  • Nie wiem tego człowieka. ... to prawda czy nie? it's negation for direct objects not subject complements

Jellei

Well, negation makes the noun phrase use Genitive only if it was in Accusative before the negation. Well, or if it was in Genitive already ;)

You can't say "Nie wiem tego człowieka". You use "wiedzieć" in sentences like "I know about X" or "I know, that X..." - here you need "znać". "Nie znam tego człowieka".

Oh, "to prawda?" is rather not what you meant here. That means "Is that truth/Is that true", not "is that right".


Wippii

Jakie dziwne zdanie!

"Ten sok jest pomarańczowy... może to kawa. Kawa może być pomarańczowa, prawda?"


Ann270528

Where the heck is my dang coffee-juice?


DanielCass950551

Why can't I say "This is juice not coffee"


Jellei

Because it translates to "To jest sok, [a/] nie kawa".

Which is actually a more probable sentence to utter... but it's not what we have here in this exercise.


Larry11215

so być takes the instrumental case even in the negative?


alik1989

Yes, only accusative turns to genitive when negated.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.