"Ten sok nie jest kawą."

Translation:This juice is not coffee.

February 6, 2016

15 Comments


EvaWoodruff

the sentence is correct without an article

February 6, 2016

GiacomoBia16

Some issue. Could I translate it as "this juice is not a coffee"?

December 10, 2016

Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.

December 13, 2016

Elias.M.A

Is "kawą" in genitive form?

June 27, 2016

Jellei

No, it's Instrumental. Genitive is "kawy".

June 27, 2016

Matthew_Phelps
  • Jestem człowiekiem.
  • Nie jesteś człowiekiem. ale...
  • Nie wiem tego człowieka. ... to prawda czy nie? it's negation for direct objects not subject complements
April 22, 2018

Jellei

Well, negation makes the noun phrase use Genitive only if it was in Accusative before the negation. Well, or if it was in Genitive already ;)

You can't say "Nie wiem tego człowieka". You use "wiedzieć" in sentences like "I know about X" or "I know, that X..." - here you need "znać". "Nie znam tego człowieka".

Oh, "to prawda?" is rather not what you meant here. That means "Is that truth/Is that true", not "is that right".

April 23, 2018

LICA98

what about "that juice is no coffee"

June 20, 2018

Jellei

Why not, added.

June 24, 2018

DanielCass950551

Why can't I say "This is juice not coffee"

June 24, 2018

Jellei

Because it translates to "To jest sok, [a/] nie kawa".

Which is actually a more probable sentence to utter... but it's not what we have here in this exercise.

June 25, 2018

Larry11215

so być takes the instrumental case even in the negative?

April 7, 2019

alik1989

Yes, only accusative turns to genitive when negated.

April 7, 2019

Wippii

Jakie dziwne zdanie!

"Ten sok jest pomarańczowy... może to kawa. Kawa może być pomarańczowa, prawda?"

April 17, 2019

alik1989

Zdanie jest w porządku. Są soki wyciskane z gatunków owoców o ciemnym zabarwieniu, które, patrząc na nie z pewnej odległości, można łatwo pomylić z kawą.

April 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.