"Tu escreves."

Translation:You write.

December 23, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielTietz

Just explaining:

Você escreve

Tu escreves

September 17, 2014

PALdosSantos

I am a Brazilian. "Escreves" (as well as "escreve" and "escrevem") have their stressed "e"s (the 2nd ones) open (like in "bet") [ε], not closed [e], as erroneously pronounced in Duolingo. However, "escrevo"'s 2nd "e" is pronounced closed [e]. Many verbs with "e" and "o" in the next-to-last syllable follow this rule of variably open [ε or ᴐ] or closed [e or o] vowels in the singular persons and 3rd plural person of the present of the indicative. Examples: "mover", "torcer". Others, like "espremer", "pensar", "vender", "vencer", always sound closed [e]. Some, like "acordar", "prestar", "quebrar", are always open [ε or ᴐ]: "quebro", "quebras", "quebra", "quebram"; Unfortunately, I don't know of any rule on how each verb is pronounced other than by listening or getting one of the few dictionaries that indicate the correct pronunciation of conjugated verb forms.

July 2, 2015

alisonban

Why is it escreves (plural?) not escreve?

December 23, 2013

Paulenrique

escreves does not mean plural (the same way that -s, -es or -ies does not mean plural for the 3rd singular person in present tense in English). It is just the ending of most of the verbs conjugated for tu.

December 23, 2013

bbeeco

All the Brazilian people that I know do not use tu when speaking. As a rule, você or se is used.

March 27, 2015

Lahure

I agree completely. But in Continental Portuguese, which the magnificent Luís Domingos recently added to Duo, it is very common between friends and family.

March 31, 2016

gusbemacbe

Yes, Lahure, since you're friends, you can use “tu”. “Você” is used only when you are not familiar with a person, as in the case of between an employer and an employee.

These African countries and Timor East follow the European Portuguese form and the Chinese city of Macao use both forms of Portuguese, but there are many Angolans who use the Brazilian form due to the influence of the Brazilian soap operas in the Angolan TV.

April 3, 2016

gusbemacbe

The people from Portugal do not allow their employees, unknown and familiars to use “tu”, referring to them.

April 1, 2016

Lahure

It is very alive here in South Africa among the large Continental Portuguese community from Portugal, Madeira, Angola and Mozambique. The general greeting (in local terms) is 'Bom dia, tás bom/boa?). The correct grammatical form is not used here in terms of speech. I have a good friend in Portugal and the messages between us are always in the 'tu' format?

April 1, 2016

lucasmg123

Some regional dialects do use the "tu" form. But indeed "você" is much more common.

April 17, 2015

Jayway223

OMG are you sure you're English? You sound like a Portuguese master

March 24, 2014

Paulenrique

no no... I'm a Brazilian guy!! :-)

March 24, 2014

Jayway223

That explains A LOT

March 25, 2014

Paulenrique

de fato! =)

March 25, 2014

edrib1

Paul Enrique I appreciate your kind presence on doulingo your input certainly helps us old guys. Thank you. Ed

June 18, 2015

kayko.dona

When do you use voce or tu? Whats the difference

July 12, 2014

Lahure

Just use 'você' on Duo and it will be accepted. This is the only lesson here that uses 'tu'.

'Tu' is very commonly used in Portugal and here in South Africa where there is a large community of Portuguese speakers from Portugal, Madeira, Angola and Mozambique.

'Tu' is the word for 'você' that is used between family, friends and people of more or less the same age.

July 21, 2014

TilmanMang

So what are you using for children? Tu or você? In German you use "du" (tu) for children. What are you using in Angola - tu or você? In my hospital we have children from Angola at the moment..

December 20, 2014

DanielTietz

In Portuguese doesn't exist a unique pronoun for children (only for old people: o senhor, a senhora, like Sie in German), you must use tu or você. Angola uses European Portuguese, so the better choice is "tu".

December 23, 2014

WildleySSB

Here in Brazil "tu" is mostly used in southern states. In others regions is most common you hear people saying "você".

October 22, 2014

KauanSC

It's also used in northeast states.

June 11, 2015

niagy

So tu is familiar and você is formal...is that what you're saying?

October 23, 2014

WildleySSB

I think it is true for Portugual (I'm not sure). In Brazil both are the same thing, you can use "tu" or "você" in formal or familiar conversations.

ps.: sorry by my English, I'm trying to learn it yet...

October 23, 2014

kamila.gal1

That is right for the southern states of Brazil. If you gonna stick to the big cities though, you can use only você.

December 24, 2016

jorbf13

Talking about ethimology and such, você is equivalent to "vos" or "usted" in Spanish ("voi" in italian used as a very old "lei", or "vous" in French also for formal situations, etc.); and "tu" is obviously like "tu" in all the other latin languages I know. So, it really does make sense to think of "você" as a formal way of sayin "you" if you're using it in portugal

April 1, 2015

pfeil

The etymological and grammatical equivalent in Portuguese is vós. você comes from the archaic honorific vossa mercê (your mercy), which, through centuries of grammatical agglutination and relaxed pronunciation, became você.
Vossa Mercê > vossemecê > vosmecê > vosm'cê > voscê > você > ocê > cê
As you see, nowadays the process goes on beyond você (especially in Minas Gerais state), but it still lacks acceptance in formal/written language.

May 31, 2015

sylvialsegovia

I would think escreves Is incorrect and escreve would be better here

July 14, 2015

niagy

No, for -er verbs in the tu form the ending is -es. Escreve could be used if this sentence used você. Tu escreve sounds really strange and is not correct.

July 14, 2015

AmazonionP

When is escrevemos used?

January 18, 2016

gusbemacbe

Escrevemos means We write.

January 18, 2016

eleuterio20

I thought the "s" at end made a "sh" sound

August 13, 2015

PALdosSantos

In most of Brazil (and about 80% of the people who speak Portuguese are there), "s" at the end doesn't have the chiado ([ʒ] {2nd "g" in garage sound} or [ʃ] "sh" sound). I’m a Brazilian from Rio Grande do Sul, where there’s no chiado. So "escreves" by itself would be pronounced [es'krɛves]. However, if the next word begins with a vowel, the "s" before the vowel sounds like [z]: "escreves a nota" [es'krɛvez a 'nᴐtǝ]. That “s” also sounds like a [z] if followed by a voiced consonant [b, d, g, v, z, ʒ, l, ʎ ‘lh’, m, n, ɲ ‘nh’]. In Portugal and parts of Brazil (as Rio, Pernambuco, Belém, Manaus, coast of Santa Catarina, etc), “s” sounds [ʃ] before a voiceless consonant [p, t, k, f, s, ʃ] or , at the end of a word, when the next word begins with a voiceless consonant: “escreves poesia” [eʃ’krɛveʃ po’emǝ]. Like elsewhere, if the next word begins with a vowel, the "s" before the vowel sounds [z]: "escreves a nota" [eʃ 'krɛvez a 'nᴐtǝ]. “s” corresponds to the sound of [ʒ] before a voiced consonant or, at the end of a word, when the next words starts with a voiced consonant.

August 13, 2015

W.miller251

-Tu les = Do you read -Tu escreves = You write -Why not Tu escreves = Do you write?

It really gets confusing. What am i failing to realise hear??

April 27, 2016

orfeonegro

You forgot that the question mark makes the difference :-) Tu escreves = You write / Tu escreves? = Do you write?

April 27, 2016

PHScanes

The correct pronunciation http://pt.forvo.com/word/escreves/#pt

June 24, 2016

rsail

Quick question: the icon for this Portuguese course is a Brazilian flag. All the Brazilians that I know use você. Why is there such a long lesson on the tu form? Just wondering.

August 24, 2016

Paulenrique

Actually, "tu" is still used in some states in Brazil... but "você" is more widely used.

August 24, 2016

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.