"Be quiet!"

Translation:Byddwch yn dawel!

February 6, 2016

6 Comments


Malwen

Could you say "Tawelwch" or is that only used as a noun and not as a command?

February 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

Tawelwch is just a noun. "Taw" might be an acceptable alternate answer as would "Byddwch yn ddistaw" as would the "Bydda" version of "Byddwch"

February 6, 2016

Malwen

Diolch

February 6, 2016

DesertGlass

Bydda'n dawel ?

February 2, 2019

mb186

Why not "Bod yn dawel!"? Bod is included in the drop-down menu, but not accepted in my answer.

February 12, 2019

ibisc

The drop-down hints are not context sensitive. The command form of bod is needed here: bydd!/byddwch!. See the course notes for examples and explanations.

February 12, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.