1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Be quiet!"

"Be quiet!"

Translation:Byddwch yn dawel!

February 6, 2016

6 Comments


Malwen

Could you say "Tawelwch" or is that only used as a noun and not as a command?


EllisVaughan

Tawelwch is just a noun. "Taw" might be an acceptable alternate answer as would "Byddwch yn ddistaw" as would the "Bydda" version of "Byddwch"


mb186

Why not "Bod yn dawel!"? Bod is included in the drop-down menu, but not accepted in my answer.


ibisc

The drop-down hints are not context sensitive. The command form of bod is needed here: bydd!/byddwch!. See the course notes for examples and explanations.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.