1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Y ddraig"

"Y ddraig"

Translation:The dragon

February 6, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait. ‘Dragon’ is feminine in Welsh?


mizinamo

The big dictionary GPC says it's either feminine or masculine.

(The other two I checked only have it as feminine, though.)


shwmae

GPC often lists all possibilities from throughout a word's history. Other dictionaries usually list the most commonly found characteristics today i.e. that draig is feminine.


EllisVaughan

Indeed it is, though I think it was used to mean a leader in the past and I guess it might've been used as masculine then (don't quote me on this I just remember that from a big dictionary once).


shwmae

You're right about it meaning that. Check out meaning 2: http://geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?draig


meilonn

Y ddraig dw i ;)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.