"Ona nie lubi siedzenia w domu."

Translation:She does not like sitting at home.

February 6, 2016

14 Comments


LICA98

can this also mean "staying at home"?

March 31, 2016

immery

yes. it can mean it. (figuratively)

March 31, 2016

LICA98

tho it's still not accepted :/

August 1, 2018

Jellei

ok, added

August 1, 2018

israellai

Is there any difference between this and lubi siedzieć?

February 6, 2016

immery

well, that depends on context. while she does not like to sit at home= "ona nie lubi siedzieć w domu" is 100% about her, and her not liking to sit at home.

She does not like sitting at home= "ona nie lubi siedzenia w domu" may also be about her not liking somebody else's sitting at home.

February 6, 2016

israellai

good reasoning, thanks!

February 6, 2016

mihxal

Not much, simply "siedzenie" is a noun so corresponds to "sitting" (which names activity). "Siedzieć" is an infinitive so corresponds to "to sit".

February 6, 2016

va-diim

"...sitting home," should not be marked wrong. It doesn't only have to be "sitting at home."

August 12, 2016

Jellei

Okay, added.

August 12, 2016

Mrs.Mop

No. Correct in english is... She does not like sitting AT home.. meaning she prefers to be active.

December 8, 2017

Trofaste

No what?

December 8, 2017

Frecklebuster

She does not like sitting at home. a very late reply to Trofaste. I think Mrs.Mop's response was meaning that va-dim's answer of 'sitting home' should not have been accepted. The correct English is 'sitting AT home.

December 7, 2018

chce_polski

She doesnt like sitting around the house. Why not?

December 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.