1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona nie lubi siedzenia w dom…

"Ona nie lubi siedzenia w domu."

Translation:She does not like sitting at home.

February 6, 2016

8 Comments


Mrs.Mop

No. Correct in english is... She does not like sitting AT home.. meaning she prefers to be active.


Frecklebuster

She does not like sitting at home. a very late reply to Trofaste. I think Mrs.Mop's response was meaning that va-dim's answer of 'sitting home' should not have been accepted. The correct English is 'sitting AT home.


israellai

Is there any difference between this and lubi siedzieć?


immery

well, that depends on context. while she does not like to sit at home= "ona nie lubi siedzieć w domu" is 100% about her, and her not liking to sit at home.

She does not like sitting at home= "ona nie lubi siedzenia w domu" may also be about her not liking somebody else's sitting at home.


israellai

good reasoning, thanks!


mihxal

Not much, simply "siedzenie" is a noun so corresponds to "sitting" (which names activity). "Siedzieć" is an infinitive so corresponds to "to sit".


chce_polski

She doesnt like sitting around the house. Why not?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.