1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your nutrition is bad."

"Your nutrition is bad."

Translation:Eure Ernährung ist schlecht.

January 16, 2013

16 Comments


slowflake

Warum "Nahrung" nicht funktioniert?


qusai_m

Please explain use of Dein/Ihr/Eure. Any preferences for certain situations? I've forgotten.


Catweasel

informal, formal and plural I believe.


joshwithguitar

Can we use "schlimm" here instead of "schlecht"?


wataya

Yes. But please be aware that you introduce some connotations that are not there with "schlecht". "Schlimm" conveys a value judgment. It's more akin to "your nutrition is terrible". But as you can use "bad" in that sense as well, it's a correct translation.


nikhil_v

Why not Deine instead of Ihre/Eure?


wataya

"Deine" is also fine.


Driryos

why use ihre istead of deine or eure?


lazar.ljubenovic

All three are fine. As long as the rest of the sentence is correct, obviously.


[deactivated user]

    But why is that?


kirula

    An example:
    You are big. Your hand is big.

    If you speak with your friend, brother, mother... informal, you have to translate:
    Du bist groß. Deine Hand ist groß.

    If you speak with your frends, brothers, parents... informal plural:
    Ihr seid groß. Eure Hände sind groß.

    If you speak with a teacher, a professor, a boss... formal:
    Sie sind groß. Ihre Hand ist groß.

    If you speak with teachers, professors, bosses... formal plural:
    Sie sind groß. Ihre Hände sind groß.


Tor_Heyerdal

    What the hell? I got a multiple choice question for this, and I was marked wrong because I didn't include "ihre Ernährung ist schlecht". How is "her nutrition is bad" the same as saying "your nutrition is bad"? Doesn't "ihr" only translate to formal you in personal pronouns (ie; non-possessive pronouns)?


V.Corsac

    Ihre can be used as yours, hers, or theirs as a possessive pronoun depending on context.


Clownsuits

    Ihr in the nominative (as the subject) means "you all." Ihr in the dative (indirect object form of sie meaning she) means "to her." As a possessive pronoun it means yours (formal) , theirs, or hers. Normally we know it means yours because it's capitalized but since it's starting the sentence, and we have no context, it could be any of the three.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.