"Your nutrition is bad."

Translation:Eure Ernährung ist schlecht.

1/16/2013, 4:08:46 AM

16 Comments


slowflake

Warum "Nahrung" nicht funktioniert?

1/29/2013, 12:01:27 PM

qusai_m

Please explain use of Dein/Ihr/Eure. Any preferences for certain situations? I've forgotten.

7/23/2014, 6:51:06 PM

Catweasel

informal, formal and plural I believe.

8/1/2014, 12:04:45 PM

qusai_m

danke

8/2/2014, 8:39:08 PM

joshwithguitar

Can we use "schlimm" here instead of "schlecht"?

9/28/2014, 12:09:22 PM

wataya

Yes. But please be aware that you introduce some connotations that are not there with "schlecht". "Schlimm" conveys a value judgment. It's more akin to "your nutrition is terrible". But as you can use "bad" in that sense as well, it's a correct translation.

9/28/2014, 12:15:13 PM

joshwithguitar

Thanks!

9/28/2014, 12:30:52 PM

Driryos

why use ihre istead of deine or eure?

3/15/2013, 7:56:13 PM

lazar.ljubenovic

All three are fine. As long as the rest of the sentence is correct, obviously.

9/4/2014, 9:49:43 PM

Inguin-freyr

But why is that?

5/13/2015, 6:28:03 PM

kirula

An example:
You are big. Your hand is big.

If you speak with your friend, brother, mother... informal, you have to translate:
Du bist groß. Deine Hand ist groß.

If you speak with your frends, brothers, parents... informal plural:
Ihr seid groß. Eure Hände sind groß.

If you speak with a teacher, a professor, a boss... formal:
Sie sind groß. Ihre Hand ist groß.

If you speak with teachers, professors, bosses... formal plural:
Sie sind groß. Ihre Hände sind groß.

11/8/2015, 1:38:54 PM

nikhil_v

Why not Deine instead of Ihre/Eure?

1/16/2013, 4:08:46 AM

wataya

"Deine" is also fine.

1/16/2013, 10:23:04 AM

Tor_Heyerdal

What the hell? I got a multiple choice question for this, and I was marked wrong because I didn't include "ihre Ernährung ist schlecht". How is "her nutrition is bad" the same as saying "your nutrition is bad"? Doesn't "ihr" only translate to formal you in personal pronouns (ie; non-possessive pronouns)?

9/13/2015, 11:40:22 PM

V.Corsac

Ihre can be used as yours, hers, or theirs as a possessive pronoun depending on context.

10/16/2015, 3:06:11 PM

Clownsuits

Ihr in the nominative (as the subject) means "you all." Ihr in the dative (indirect object form of sie meaning she) means "to her." As a possessive pronoun it means yours (formal) , theirs, or hers. Normally we know it means yours because it's capitalized but since it's starting the sentence, and we have no context, it could be any of the three.

10/28/2015, 2:10:21 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.