"Suhermanatienemuchasfaldas."

Translation:Your sister has a lot of skirts.

6 years ago

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nurteninyegeni

Would it cause any confusion in daily conversations if we say su and mean "his" instead of "her" or "your", or vice versa?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Possibly, but it's usually clear by context (people know they need to make it clear when using "su").

5 years ago

nurteninyegeni

Thank you, that cleared it up.

5 years ago

marlap

I keep imagining reading a letter that said "you know Tom, his brother is married to your sister"....or your brother is married to his sister, or his brother is married to his sister....

5 years ago

NadirBensaker

or your brother is married to your sister :DDD

4 years ago

drgrimy

Good point! Maybe they consider all the possibilities and that's why Spanish love stories are so... well, lovely! :-D

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.