Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su hermana tiene muchas faldas."

Translation:Your sister has a lot of skirts.

5 years ago

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nurteninyegeni

Would it cause any confusion in daily conversations if we say su and mean "his" instead of "her" or "your", or vice versa?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Possibly, but it's usually clear by context (people know they need to make it clear when using "su").

5 years ago

nurteninyegeni

Thank you, that cleared it up.

5 years ago

marlap

I keep imagining reading a letter that said "you know Tom, his brother is married to your sister"....or your brother is married to his sister, or his brother is married to his sister....

4 years ago

NadirBensaker

or your brother is married to your sister :DDD

4 years ago

drgrimy

Good point! Maybe they consider all the possibilities and that's why Spanish love stories are so... well, lovely! :-D

4 years ago

vaudevillains
vaudevillains

Su does not specify the gender, thus "there" should be accepted. Furthermore, If you are talking to somebody, YOUR sister would not be HER sister. That would be tu hermana.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus
  1. "there" refers to a place and not a person, so I don't think it belongs here.

  2. "Tu hermana" means "your sister", but so can "su hermana", when using the formal you pronoun "usted".

5 years ago

sej
sej

I think vaudevillains meant 'thus "their" should be accepted'...

5 years ago

Jazzdragon022

I think too in some regions saying "tu hermana" is too direct and therefore can be insulting? I know you can't just say "tu madre" without causing some violence (unless you are very obviously new to Spanish, and they hopefully noticed). My guess would extend that to sisters and other family members too.

4 years ago

RaviOnline

I completely agree with you. All native English speakers who I believe are accustomed to using a single pronoun "you/your" for pretty much everyone wouldn't even realise how offending they might sound.

My native language has a similar concept of being formal/familiar and hence it's easier for me to understand what a big mistake saying "tu madre" could be. Your tone could even make it sound like you're just stopping short of using an expletive.

My advice: stick to using the "formal" pronouns everywhere till you attain basic proficiency and don't fumble any more. Of course, people would be nice and excuse you but it would create an unnecessary air of awkwardness around you and who wants that!

4 years ago

pasupathy4

I am still not clear why it can not be "his/her"sister as "su" can be translated as "his/her/your".

4 years ago

RaviOnline

It can be "his/her/their" too. I used "his" and was marked correct.

4 years ago

ShirleyCro

In English, we often hear people say "their" for his or her when it is unknown, and I do it myself sometimes, but it is not correct. "The student should turn in his or her paper..." is the correct way to say it.

4 years ago