1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Su hermana tiene muchas fald…

"Su hermana tiene muchas faldas."

Translation:Your sister has a lot of skirts.

January 16, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nurteninyegeni

Would it cause any confusion in daily conversations if we say su and mean "his" instead of "her" or "your", or vice versa?


Luis

Possibly, but it's usually clear by context (people know they need to make it clear when using "su").


nurteninyegeni

Thank you, that cleared it up.


marlap

I keep imagining reading a letter that said "you know Tom, his brother is married to your sister"....or your brother is married to his sister, or his brother is married to his sister....


NadirBensaker

or your brother is married to your sister :DDD


drgrimy

Good point! Maybe they consider all the possibilities and that's why Spanish love stories are so... well, lovely! :-D

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.