"Mae hi'n chwe munud i wyth."

Translation:It's six minutes to eight.

February 6, 2016

13 Comments


PhoebePW

Is 'chwe' a regional thing? If not, are there certain situations where the 'ch' is lost?

February 6, 2016

ChristinaMarieW

It is certain situations. This happens with 6-'chwech', 5-'pump', and 100-'cant'. If placed before the object they are counting - in this case 'munud', then they lose the last letter - 'ch', 'p', and 't' respectively.

February 6, 2016

Captanne

What about "six minutes of eight"? Too colloquial? Dewi Lingo calls that an error.

August 10, 2016

AlexeiNewt

… I'm never heard anyone tell the time that way in my life.

December 26, 2016

Captanne

I'm a native English speaker and that's how I often say it. Although not usually to the minute. I'd say, "It's five minutes of eight" more likely.

December 26, 2016

AlexeiNewt

I'm a native English speaker too, and I've never heard anyone use "of" to tell the time. It's less colloquial, more like obscure. In any case, the creators of this course (mostly) accept colloquial language, both English and Welsh, so long as it's not too obscure. If you often hear that way of telling the time, then fair enough if you report it as an un-accepted correct answer.

December 27, 2016

Captanne

Yep, I hear and use it all the time (about time). Maybe it's a Mid-Atlantic or a New England thing?

December 31, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Ah, you see, I live in Old England.

That explains it.

December 31, 2016

Nige101265

do you apriximate the time in welsh, or is it always exact? for example, in english for six minutes to eight you would usually say "its nearly 5 to 8"?

November 5, 2016

engineer_cat

in my experience, it's much the same as in English. At 7:54, I'd say it's "pum munud i wyth", unless someone asked for the exact time.

November 12, 2016

Autumnesque

The voice pronounces "i wyth" as something like "ee oyth." Is that error or just natural pronunciation flow after "i?"

June 15, 2017

CivisRomanus

I wrote mae'n chwe munud i wyth , but I got a 'wrong' notice.
I think mae'n... has not been added among the correct answers.

October 9, 2017

rmcode
Mod

It is there according to our editor.

October 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.