1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi'n chwe munud i wyth."

"Mae hi'n chwe munud i wyth."

Translation:It's six minutes to eight.

February 6, 2016

13 Comments


PhoebePW

Is 'chwe' a regional thing? If not, are there certain situations where the 'ch' is lost?


ChristinaMarieW

It is certain situations. This happens with 6-'chwech', 5-'pump', and 100-'cant'. If placed before the object they are counting - in this case 'munud', then they lose the last letter - 'ch', 'p', and 't' respectively.


Captanne

What about "six minutes of eight"? Too colloquial? Dewi Lingo calls that an error.


AlexeiNewt

… I'm never heard anyone tell the time that way in my life.


Captanne

I'm a native English speaker and that's how I often say it. Although not usually to the minute. I'd say, "It's five minutes of eight" more likely.


AlexeiNewt

I'm a native English speaker too, and I've never heard anyone use "of" to tell the time. It's less colloquial, more like obscure. In any case, the creators of this course (mostly) accept colloquial language, both English and Welsh, so long as it's not too obscure. If you often hear that way of telling the time, then fair enough if you report it as an un-accepted correct answer.


Captanne

Yep, I hear and use it all the time (about time). Maybe it's a Mid-Atlantic or a New England thing?


AlexeiNewt

Ah, you see, I live in Old England.

That explains it.


Nige101265

do you apriximate the time in welsh, or is it always exact? for example, in english for six minutes to eight you would usually say "its nearly 5 to 8"?


engineer_cat

in my experience, it's much the same as in English. At 7:54, I'd say it's "pum munud i wyth", unless someone asked for the exact time.


Autumnesque

The voice pronounces "i wyth" as something like "ee oyth." Is that error or just natural pronunciation flow after "i?"


CivisRomanus

I wrote mae'n chwe munud i wyth , but I got a 'wrong' notice.
I think mae'n... has not been added among the correct answers.


rmcode
Mod

It is there according to our editor.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.