"Are you going to school already?"

Translation:Ты уже идёшь в школу?

2 years ago

16 Comments


robinja
robinja

may it be : ты идёшь уже в школу? If not, what is the difference in meaning? I don't completely get the sentence order (in general). Would someone be so kind to explain it to me?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

уже must be placed before the action it refers to.

9 months ago

AlexandreRannou

I thought order of words didn't matter in Russian, so why Ты идёшь в школу уже isn't correct?

2 years ago

MasonB1004

In Russian, you can put words in a certain order to emphasize their significance in the sentence. So by "уже" coming before the rest of the second part of the sentence. It emphasizes that they are already going.

Пока Пока!

1 year ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

I have the same question

1 year ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

Как сказать: "Ты уже ходишь в школу"?

10 months ago

polkarus

Would: "Ты уже в школе?" also be alright?

2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirvPlus

No, that would mean "Are you at school already?", while the original sentence talks about the actual movement.

11 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Yeah, why isn't school in prepositional?

    1 year ago

lyubomirv
    lyubomirvPlus

    Because there is movement involved. Movement requires Accusative.

    11 months ago

MetroWestJP
    MetroWestJP

    Does Russian use different cases for walking (in)to the school as opposed to walking around inside the school, the way German does? Or does all movement use the accusative case?

    6 months ago

Domcje
    Domcje

    What's the difference between this sentence and "Ты уже ходишь в школу?"? I understood this question as if directed to a child asking if it already went to school instead of the kindergarten. This sentence with идёшь sounds like: It's very early in the morning, you are already on the way to school? Are my assumptions right?

    9 months ago

Woldemar_Lut
    Woldemar_Lut

    Yes.

    9 months ago

bottss1
    bottss1

    Can I omit ты because it is known by the conjugation?

    9 months ago

MetroWestJP
    MetroWestJP

    From what I've read elsewhere, you can drop it in the present and future tenses, but not in the past tense.

    6 months ago

MarieEugni1

    Why is " вы уже идёте в школу" wrong?

    2 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.