"The movie theater is in the neighbourhood."

Translation:De bioscoop is hier in de buurt.

3 years ago

6 Comments


oconcretey

Why bioscoop is not translated to cinema instead of 'movie theatre'?

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

Because there are multiple words in English it can be translated to.

3 years ago

Neokin81

What is the use of the word "hier" in this sentence ?

2 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

'In de buurt' means 'nearby' and 'hier' indicates that the cinema is nearby 'here'.
You can drop it in this sentence. ;)

2 years ago

StuartSutt1

Not in the smart phone version ! I was marked wrong for not including it

2 years ago

Susande

You probably made another mistake why your sentence was marked as wrong and then the preferred translation (including hier) was shown to you. In this sentence including hier in the answer is optional.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.