"Jakie jest zadanie tamtej organizacji?"

Translation:What is the task of that organization?

February 6, 2016

8 Comments


Colin198350

'Task' does not collocate with organisation - purpose or business would be better.

February 6, 2016

BenKeohane1

Agreed. The answer doesn't make sense. I can't think of any situation where "the task of..." would make sense in English.

I'm assuming this is mean to mean "what does this organisation do?" The grammar is different but the direct translation doesn't work.

February 10, 2019

Danny326737

Function instead of task sounds more natural to me.

February 5, 2019

KVRMx

Could the word: " work" be used as well?

December 1, 2017

Jellei

Where, for "task"? I don't think so...

December 1, 2017

Davey944676

I don't think "task" looks too bad, but "What is the remit of that organisation?" would look better.

"Task" just fits better with an individual, or a specific team rather than a whole organisation.

March 19, 2019

Danny326737

I pity the poor professional translator who has to interpret an international treaty or a great work of literature when we are having so much difficulty trying to understand what a simple sentence on due means

March 19, 2019

Davey944676

Yes, being a professional translator sounds like a very difficult/painstaking job. They must have to follow all sorts of protocols, at the same time as dealing with masses of potentially-subjective material.

It sounds akin to juggling frogs, then getting the frogs to line up in an orderly fashion and sign paperwork in triplicate.

March 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.