1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это наш ребёнок."

"Это наш ребёнок."

Translation:It is our child.

February 6, 2016

14 Comments


Mr.Reill

Why is this sentence use "наш" instead of "наше"?


Theron126

Because "наш" is the masculine form, "наше" is neuter. "Ребёнок" is a masculine word.


Mr.Reill

Хорошо, спасибо friend :)


vinnie-p

Apart from singular/plural, what is the difference between Ребёнок and Детн?


TedRiggs

Really difficult for me to roll an r after pronouncing ш, or even щ. >.<


patrickberg333

oh, no. I am under 18!!!!!


JoaoDSouza

Good that it's not the Cursed Child


thenobearddude

Bhai russian practice karoge mere saath?


JoaoDSouza

I am no longer learning it.


DanyaalSha2

Is "This is our baby" wrong?


bigmike.ak

Isn't there an "r" sound at the start of ребёнок? The example seems to be missing that bit.


TedRiggs

There is. In my personal experience, it's an extremely difficult phrase to pronounce. Following ш with р is killer. Russians don't seem to have trouble with it, though.


tomas684

oppps, they say in help, that ребёнок is also a baby but they do not accept it in the answer...


XxxGeTlollEdxxX

How do you say ребёнок kinda stuck

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.