1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is quite a good day."

"This is quite a good day."

Translation:To jest dość dobry dzień.

February 6, 2016

29 Comments


eithiene

Well this is interesting because I'm Polish and I would use "w miarę" or " całkiem" not "dość" but they are all correct and they should all be accepted as an answer.


Trofaste

I'm a bit confused, why isn't it "dobrym dniem"?


va-diim

The nominative case is used in Polish after to and to jest.


Trofaste

You know, I actually already knew that... I feel a bit dumb now! Dziękuję za mnie przypominaniem! :)


hiyaevelyn

Could you use "raczej" instead of "całkiem?"


Vengir

For me "raczej" is closer to "rather" in meaning, which in my personal scale of satisfaction is slightly below "quite".


mihxal

It's interesting, because according to this dictionary: https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=rather "rather" has bigger degree of intensity than "quite". But I agree that Polish "raczej" is less intense than "całkiem".


Vengir

Seems like it's barely explored area. My Google query returned these two sources that claim otherwise:

http://www.pearsonlongman.com/ae/azar/grammar_ex/message_board/archive/articles/00336.html ("In general, rather has less force than quite.")

http://www.eslhq.com/forums/esl-forums/english-questions/difference-between-quite-rather-15046/ ("I do not agree, we often hear "She's quite lazy !" The diffrence would be mostly that with rather it's like something is not completely so, but somewhat, whereas with "Quite", we mean "she's really lazy"!")


mihxal

To make the issue more complicated Polish "całkiem" can also mean "completly" but "dość" can't - it's closer to enough.


Tine175312

I think another problem is that in English, fairly mild intensity words are often used to politely imply much higher intensity, and vice versa.


kenney1321

Is "to dzień jest dość dobrze" wrong?


mihxal

Yes, it's wrong. It could be "Ten dzień jest dość dobry" but it would mean "This day is quite good".


NeldeParis

I'm confused because in a previous answer, I could translate dość as 'good enough': I am a good enough actor. But 'this is a good enough day' would be sarcastic, almost, meaning it's not particularly good, but acceptable, whereas 'quite' means something like, 'more than just good enough and more than simply good.' There's a big difference between 'He is a good enough actor' - he will suffice for the job -and 'he is quite a good actor'- he's better than simply 'good' in all the acting that he does.

Could To jest dość dobry dzien be translated as 'this is a good enough day'? And if so, how would the listener know whether you are praising the day or dissing it?


Jellei

I think I remember the actor sentence - and well, perhaps accepting 'good enough' was a bit of a stretch. Generally, it's 'quite' or 'rather'. It may be problematic in translation sometimes.

Technically 'dość dobry' may be 'sufficiently good', but as that's ambiguous, 'wystarczająco dobry' would be recommended.


NeldeParis

I'll try to remember that, but I'm not so sanguine about it.


NeldeParis

I'm copying and pasting my answer, and apart from not bothering with capital letters, I just can't see why it was marked wrong: to jest dość dobry dzień. Can someone else see the mistake that I cannot discern? I reported it as ' my answer should be accepted.'


patrisallegro

I answer: To jest dość dzień dobry .


pdamerval

I answered "dziś jest dość dobrym dniem" , is that wrong?


alik1989

Well, first of all, "this is" is not the same as "today is", and secondly, since "dziś" is an adverb, there should be no instrumental in this sentence, only nominative.


pdamerval

Okay, noted about the nominative. However I would like to stress that nobody would ever say "Today is a rather good day" in English. You might hear it from children but it sounds awkward. You would say "This is a rather good day". "Today" would be included in the usage of "this" and "day" in the same sentence.


alik1989

"Today is a good day" shows 52 results in the Corpus of Contemporary American English.

And I don't understand why you bring this up. The main translation reads: This is a rather good day.


pdamerval

"Today is a good day", especially as the start of a sentence like "Today is a good day for doing this or that -- for this or that person --- for this or that event" etc etc is not unusual. However you almost never see "Today is quite a good day" or "Today is a rather good day". The reason I bring it up is when I saw "This is quite a good day" my brain immediately went to the meaning "today", hence thinking of "dziś" as a translation. Right or wrong, I think of Ten, ta, to as demonstrative articles that specifically separate speaker and object, because otherwise it seems Polish does not require an article or make a difference between "the" and "a". Please correct me if I'm wrong. If I heard "ten dzień" I would understand that the speaker was referring to a day other than today which had already been mentioned, as if talking about a holiday or something.

As a general remark, since you are kind enough to be the #1 responder to my questions on this site, I will mention that I never raise an issue "just to be right" or something. If I bring it up it is because I see that you care about correcting errors where they exist, not in any attempt to prove myself right about anything. When I say "Today is a good day is not the same as today is quite a good day" it's because I think it is the truth, not to annoy you or to split hairs. I appreciate your contributions to this site. Without them I would long since have abandoned Duolingo as a means of learning Polish, which is a difficult language and deserves to be taught with precision and care.


Jellei

I think "ten dzień" could mean both "today" as well as 'some other day', depending on the context. For example in the evening I could say "Ten dzień jest naprawdę męczący" for "This day (today) is really tiring". Better English would probably be "Today has been really tiring" though. I could also say "był" if the tiring part has already finished.

Or I could say "Tego dnia (a form of 'ten dzień', after all) poszliśmy do kina" (On this/that day we went to the cinema), or some future sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.