"This is quite a good day."

Translation:To jest dość dobry dzień.

February 6, 2016

24 Comments


eithiene

Well this is interesting because I'm Polish and I would use "w miarę" or " całkiem" not "dość" but they are all correct and they should all be accepted as an answer.

February 18, 2016

hiyaevelyn

Could you use "raczej" instead of "całkiem?"

February 6, 2016

Vengir

For me "raczej" is closer to "rather" in meaning, which in my personal scale of satisfaction is slightly below "quite".

February 7, 2016

mihxal

It's interesting, because according to this dictionary: https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=rather "rather" has bigger degree of intensity than "quite". But I agree that Polish "raczej" is less intense than "całkiem".

February 7, 2016

Vengir

Seems like it's barely explored area. My Google query returned these two sources that claim otherwise:

http://www.pearsonlongman.com/ae/azar/grammar_ex/message_board/archive/articles/00336.html ("In general, rather has less force than quite.")

http://www.eslhq.com/forums/esl-forums/english-questions/difference-between-quite-rather-15046/ ("I do not agree, we often hear "She's quite lazy !" The diffrence would be mostly that with rather it's like something is not completely so, but somewhat, whereas with "Quite", we mean "she's really lazy"!")

February 7, 2016

mihxal

To make the issue more complicated Polish "całkiem" can also mean "completly" but "dość" can't - it's closer to enough.

February 7, 2016

kenney1321

Is "to dzień jest dość dobrze" wrong?

May 18, 2016

mihxal

Yes, it's wrong. It could be "Ten dzień jest dość dobry" but it would mean "This day is quite good".

May 18, 2016

Trofaste

I'm a bit confused, why isn't it "dobrym dniem"?

June 21, 2017

va-diim

The nominative case is used in Polish after to and to jest.

June 21, 2017

Trofaste

You know, I actually already knew that... I feel a bit dumb now! Dziękuję za mnie przypominaniem! :)

June 23, 2017

NeldeParis

I'm confused because in a previous answer, I could translate dość as 'good enough': I am a good enough actor. But 'this is a good enough day' would be sarcastic, almost, meaning it's not particularly good, but acceptable, whereas 'quite' means something like, 'more than just good enough and more than simply good.' There's a big difference between 'He is a good enough actor' - he will suffice for the job -and 'he is quite a good actor'- he's better than simply 'good' in all the acting that he does.

Could To jest dość dobry dzien be translated as 'this is a good enough day'? And if so, how would the listener know whether you are praising the day or dissing it?

July 10, 2017

Jellei

I think I remember the actor sentence - and well, perhaps accepting 'good enough' was a bit of a stretch. Generally, it's 'quite' or 'rather'. It may be problematic in translation sometimes.

Technically 'dość dobry' may be 'sufficiently good', but as that's ambiguous, 'wystarczająco dobry' would be recommended.

July 10, 2017

NeldeParis

I'll try to remember that, but I'm not so sanguine about it.

July 11, 2017

NeldeParis

I'm copying and pasting my answer, and apart from not bothering with capital letters, I just can't see why it was marked wrong: to jest dość dobry dzień. Can someone else see the mistake that I cannot discern? I reported it as ' my answer should be accepted.'

August 9, 2017

LICA98

can it be "wystarczająco" instead of "dość"

July 4, 2018

Jellei

Nope, that would be "a good enough day".

July 5, 2018

patrisallegro

I answer: To jest dość dzień dobry .

November 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.