"This mouse likes cheese."

Translation:Ta mysz lubi ser.

February 6, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RbertZombo1

Why not 'ten mysz'?


immery

Because "mysz" is femnine.


TheScholar2361

Rewind... how is mysz feminine?!


Jellei

Well... exceptions. Yes, I know it doesn't look feminine, but it is. You just have to remember.


STEFFIFI0902

Like if Polish wasn't already a so very hard language, you add moreover exceptions :p


Joe95015942

You say that... in English!


TheMorthe

Jellei, you are my hero


alik1989

"Mysza" isn't an official dictionary word.


MamaDama7

But i use it. Im from poland btw


mattheuer1

Why is Ta not in the Accusatory form?


immery

beceuse mysz is a subject of the sentence , so both ta and mysz are in nominative


Nik659150

I thought only masculines ended in consonants. What are the actual rules ?


Jellei

Mostly masculine ones. But there are exceptions, like "mysz" here.


ChrisClark198270

How do you know what the exceptions are? I am completely new to Polish.


Jellei

Well, you could find some list, but on the basic level, you will just see them when you stumble upon them.


chintsipoo

Could someone point me to a good source to understand nominative, Accusative forms? I am a native English speaker but I've never really understood these concepts, so its a struggle to connect these concepts to Polish usage


zamlet

We do use these same two concepts in English too, although to a much lesser extent than most other European languages like Polish. If you understand the difference between "I" and "me", or "he" and "him", you understand the difference between nominative and accusative ("I", "he", "she", "we", "they" are all nominative forms, while "me", "him", "her", "us", and "them" are accusative). They just apply it to all nouns, not just pronouns. Hope this helps.


josephRodgers

Thank you so much! This comment was a "Newton's apple" moment for me!


alik1989

Nominative represents the subject, whereas accusative represents the direct object of the sentence. Here's an example for that:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18266751?comment_id=36188190

Note that the accusative is also required after certain prepositions:

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions


Arnoldpitt

Why is mouse feminine; it ends in a consonant


codeah

As far as I understand it's an exception.


kais608499

Guys ! , could someone please demonstrate form the difference between, ta, to and ten ?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.