"This mouse likes cheese."

Translation:Ta mysz lubi ser.

February 6, 2016

14 Comments


RbertZombo1

Why not 'ten mysz'?

February 6, 2016

immery

Because "mysz" is femnine.

February 6, 2016

mattheuer1

Why is Ta not in the Accusatory form?

August 26, 2016

immery

beceuse mysz is a subject of the sentence , so both ta and mysz are in nominative

August 26, 2016

LICA98

tej myszy smakuje ser

April 16, 2018

Jellei

Done.

April 17, 2018

Rimdus

I wrote "ta mysz lubi ser" and gave me wrong. I guess it was a bug. :(

May 25, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, as this is the best answer...

May 28, 2018

Nik659150

I thought only masculines ended in consonants. What are the actual rules ?

June 17, 2018

Jellei

Mostly masculine ones. But there are exceptions, like "mysz" here.

June 19, 2018

ChrisClark198270

How do you know what the exceptions are? I am completely new to Polish.

August 20, 2018

Jellei

Well, you could find some list, but on the basic level, you will just see them when you stumble upon them.

August 21, 2018

Sdotwebb

Is there a list of words in Po polsku that are feminine?

October 4, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Why is mouse feminine; it ends in a consonant

November 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.