1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This mouse likes cheese."

"This mouse likes cheese."

Translation:Ta mysz lubi ser.

February 6, 2016

13 Comments


RbertZombo1

Why not 'ten mysz'?


immery

Because "mysz" is femnine.


TheScholar2361

Rewind... how is mysz feminine?!


Jellei

Well... exceptions. Yes, I know it doesn't look feminine, but it is. You just have to remember.


alik1989

"Mysza" isn't an official dictionary word.


Nik659150

I thought only masculines ended in consonants. What are the actual rules ?


Jellei

Mostly masculine ones. But there are exceptions, like "mysz" here.


ChrisClark198270

How do you know what the exceptions are? I am completely new to Polish.


Jellei

Well, you could find some list, but on the basic level, you will just see them when you stumble upon them.


Arnoldpitt

Why is mouse feminine; it ends in a consonant


codeah

As far as I understand it's an exception.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.