"The restaurant is dirty, but the food itself is not bad."

Translation:Restoran kirli ama yemeğin kendisi kötü değil.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Maikefa

can someone explain, please, why is it yemegin kendisini and not yemek kendisi? thank you in advance :)

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Because it is a noun compound. Yemek(ğ)-in kendi-si as çocuk(ğ)-un baba-sı. Hope this helps.

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Yes, thank you. Such things would be great in the tips & notes.

1 year ago

AnnaKPRS
AnnaKPRS

Why is "yemek kendi" wrong? The proposed translation seems to be a translation of the sentence but it's food itself is not bad.

1 year ago

inlond
inlond

I have the same question as the first post and I don't think the second post is a correct answer. Yemegin looks like a genitive but why?

2 months ago

feyzakesim

I am a native turkish speaker and my translate is true loll

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I guess you mean your translation is correct. Do you actually have a question?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.