"The restaurant is dirty, but the food itself is not bad."

Translation:Restoran kirli ama yemeğin kendisi kötü değil.

February 6, 2016

8 Comments


Maikefa

can someone explain, please, why is it yemegin kendisini and not yemek kendisi? thank you in advance :)

June 13, 2016

ilknr1

Because it is a noun compound. Yemek(ğ)-in kendi-si as çocuk(ğ)-un baba-sı. Hope this helps.

July 31, 2016

Yomalyn

I'm sorry to disagree... But noun compounds do not use genitive case ending on the first component. Examples include "hayvanat bahçesi" (NOT "hayvanatın bahçesi.") and havalimanı (NOT "havanın limanı.") More info in Tips & Notes: Time

Duo's sentence (and your other example) both use a genitive-possessive construction where the possessor is marked with genitive case ending -(n)in and the possessed noun is marked with a possessive suffix -(s)i. More info in Tips & Notes: Possessives

So this sentence literally translates as: "The restaurant is dirty but the food's self is not bad."

February 22, 2019

Shamshoomi

Well said! Teşekkürler :)

April 5, 2019

Renardo_11

Yes, thank you. Such things would be great in the tips & notes.

December 26, 2016

AnnaKPRS

Why is "yemek kendi" wrong? The proposed translation seems to be a translation of the sentence but it's food itself is not bad.

January 1, 2017

inlond

I have the same question as the first post and I don't think the second post is a correct answer. Yemegin looks like a genitive but why?

September 24, 2018

Yomalyn

You're correct- it is genitive! In this sentence we are literally saying "the food's self". This is why there is a possessive suffix on kendisi as well. :-)

February 22, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.