1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The restaurant is dirty, but…

"The restaurant is dirty, but the food itself is not bad."

Translation:Restoran kirli ama yemeğin kendisi kötü değil.

February 6, 2016

12 Comments


Maikefa

can someone explain, please, why is it yemegin kendisini and not yemek kendisi? thank you in advance :)


ilknr1

Because it is a noun compound. Yemek(ğ)-in kendi-si as çocuk(ğ)-un baba-sı. Hope this helps.


Yomalyn

I'm sorry to disagree... But noun compounds do not use genitive case ending on the first component. Examples include "hayvanat bahçesi" (NOT "hayvanatın bahçesi.") and havalimanı (NOT "havanın limanı.") More info in Tips & Notes: Time

Duo's sentence (and your other example) both use a genitive-possessive construction where the possessor is marked with genitive case ending -(n)in and the possessed noun is marked with a possessive suffix -(s)i. More info in Tips & Notes: Possessives

So this sentence literally translates as: "The restaurant is dirty but the food's self is not bad."


Shamshoomi

Well said! Teşekkürler :)


Renardo_11

Yes, thank you. Such things would be great in the tips & notes.


inlond

I have the same question as the first post and I don't think the second post is a correct answer. Yemegin looks like a genitive but why?


Yomalyn

You're correct- it is genitive! In this sentence we are literally saying "the food's self". This is why there is a possessive suffix on kendisi as well. :-)


SabineBergmann1

and ..... I think that for personal pronouns the genitive is optional, as Duolingo accepts both sentences: " Onlar kendileri daha burada degiller."and as well "Onlarin kendileri daha burada degiller."


AnnaKPRS

Why is "yemek kendi" wrong? The proposed translation seems to be a translation of the sentence but it's food itself is not bad.


Eh.E.A

what is the difference between kendisi and kendini


SabineBergmann1

kendi and kendisi both are nominative his/her/itself

kendini and kendisini both are accusative his/her/itself

kendini also could be the accusative of yourself


MariamCR2

Kendisi= itself/himself/herself Kendini= yourself

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.