1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Si è guardata allo specchio."

"Si è guardata allo specchio."

Translation:She has looked at herself in the mirror.

December 23, 2013

17 Comments


tessroselli

she looked in the mirror - that is how I would interpret this sentence. In English it is not necessary to say 'at herself' - that bit is implicit. However, my answer was marked wrong. Ho hum...


nullusaum

You can see a lot more than yourself in a typical mirror, unless you are poking your head into it. From the right angle you don't see yourself at all.


lschwaegle

How do we know it is "she" and not "he"? They should have included either lei or lui to clarify.


funnyiloveitaly2

I'm not an expert but... methinks because it used guardata (fem) rather than guardato (m) so you know it is talking about a woman. I also assume they do this to familiarise us with normal Italian speech.


Pearl2011

Why is 'looked' so massively wrong in this context?


mbrown323

why is it not "ha guardato"?


Beethoven96

The auxiliary verb here is "essere" because the verb "guardare" here is intransitive i.e. it doesn't take a direct object (you can't "look" someone, rather, you "look at" someone - in this case it is "she looks at herself"). When "essere" is the auxiliary verb, the past participle matches the gender and number of the subject of the verb. In this case the subject (i.e. the one who is looking) is "she", so "guardato" becomes "guardata". I hope that helps :)


cwrose01

Grazie mille, un buon promemoria


mabodo

"She has watched herself in the mirror" Is not correct english?


funnyiloveitaly2

Sounds too weird/spooky in English!


duoitaliano

Can someone translate the following sentences to Italian? She looked at herself in the mirror. She looked in the mirror. (You can look at other things besides yourself with a mirror)


Catia9

I think "She looked in the mirror", would be "Lei ha guardato allo specchio" - Any thoughts, anyone?!


CarlReid

Why is "si" used here?


pescevendolo

Here, si means herself. It is different from si' with an accent on the i, which means yes


DavidRussnak

'at herself' would be implied in English, based on the fact that people rarely look at mirrors for any other purpose. It would only be necessary to specify this if there were more context needed, such as if she's sharing a mirror. Any translation that doesn't include that phrase is still valid and shouldn't be marked otherwise.


MariaIramendy

Why it has to be at herself? "She looked herself in the mirror" isn't that correct in English? Would any English speaker kindly explain?


Chris953935

because in English looked doesn't take an object, watched does, but looked doesn't, if you need an object in English, you need to look ”at” it, not just look it

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.