"To była moja wina."

Translation:It was my fault.

February 6, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

So, is była meant to agree with wina, rather than to?


immery

Yes, it happens only with to=this/those.


Zkamin

To były moje wina: Those were my wines. Dlatego tak ważne jest, aby poprawnie odmieniać.


kermodii

The word for mistake and wine look so similar...very poetic, Polish.


Jellei

It's always easiest to blame wine for one's mistakes.


Stefan873422

What would be 'this was my wine'? To było moje wino?


Jellei

Yes, exactly :)


Popo-lsku

Now i am a bit confused!? "To byłA mojA winA." has to do with the gender (female) of the speaker!? But what would it be for a male speaker? "To był mój...(?) winy???


JamesTWils

No, the verb and possessive pronoun are only feminine because the noun (wina) is feminine. The speaker's gender only has an effect if he or she is talking about himself or herself.


Sue973408

Excuse my ignorance, but what does Abs Obs, the title of this section, mean please?


Jellei

"Abstract Objects". I don't know if it's the best name. Anyway, it's full of abstract nouns, like "love", "friendship", "past", "future", and many more.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.