1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To była moja wina."

"To była moja wina."

Translation:It was my fault.

February 6, 2016

7 Comments


Zkamin

To były moje wina: Those were my wines. Dlatego tak ważne jest, aby poprawnie odmieniać.


JamesTWils

So, is była meant to agree with wina, rather than to?


immery

Yes, it happens only with to=this/those.


Stefan873422

What would be 'this was my wine'? To było moje wino?


Jellei

Yes, exactly :)


Popo-lsku

Now i am a bit confused!? "To byłA mojA winA." has to do with the gender (female) of the speaker!? But what would it be for a male speaker? "To był mój...(?) winy???


JamesTWils

No, the verb and possessive pronoun are only feminine because the noun (wina) is feminine. The speaker's gender only has an effect if he or she is talking about himself or herself.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.