"She does not like him at all."

Translation:Dydy hi ddim yn hoffi e o gwbl.

February 6, 2016

10 Comments


jujoha

Would it be 'Dydy hi ddim yn hoffi o o gwbl' in North Wales?

February 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yep.

February 6, 2016

Ash473779

Does Welsh have an accusative case on pronouns at all?

November 30, 2016

shwmae

Nope. Personal pronouns have a number of forms but most are determined by what they follow e.g. a consonant or vowel, a simple or compound preposition etc.

December 15, 2016

dgloster

"Dyw hi ddim yn hoffi e o gwbl" is also expected as a correct answer (in the check-all-correct-answers exercise). Where is this form mentioned or explained in the grammar notes? I can't find it anywhere.

August 1, 2017

EllisVaughan

Which aspect of the sentence

August 1, 2017

dgloster

The first word "Dyw". It's different from the answer given above ("Dydy . . "). And both versions were required for the answer to be correct.

August 1, 2017

EllisVaughan

"Dydy" is north waliau'n whereas "Dyw" is more typical of the south. They come from the more traditional form "Nad yw" and "Nad ydy". EDIT: Shwmae is correct. Bad habit of mine using "Nad" instead of "Nid".

August 1, 2017

shwmae

They come from the more traditional form "Nid yw" and "Nid ydyw" :)

August 2, 2017

dgloster

Diolch yn fawr! EllisVaughan a Shwmae.

August 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.