1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zazwyczaj nie jestem smutna."

"Zazwyczaj nie jestem smutna."

Translation:Usually I am not sad.

February 6, 2016

18 Comments


DiegoMaria15

Is it right to think that "Zazwyczaj" fits for negative sentences and "Zwykle" for others than that ??


immery

No I tried checking dictionary for any difference in meaning, and my concluson is that they are exactly the same. Although "zwykle" more common word.


AnCatDubh

Would ‘I’m not usually sad’ work here too?


purpurowypieprz

God I wish that were me


SonofMaat

Sorry, but why is 'smutny' wrong and 'smutna' right?


Vengir

They both should be right. You would use one or the other depending on the gender of the person being sad.


SonofMaat

That's what I thought. I guess it's a mistake on Duolingo. I checked the rest of my sentence first before commenting and everything else was fine, except for 'smutny'.


Jellei
Mod

Both are put as starred answers, so it must've been a bug while marking your answer by the app, not a mistake on our side.


MartinPiot

The literal translation for the word 'zwyczaj' might be 'habit,' so why not translate 'Zazwyczaj' as 'habitually' or 'out of habit' instead of 'usually?'


Closureyes

I see your point, but it sounds a little bit strange in English. Polish people don't really mean 'Out of my habit I am not sad' even though they use the word, which means 'out of habit;' they just mean 'usually.'


Jellei
Mod

I think that's closer to "nieszczęśliwa".


Maria.ag9

What is the difference between zwykle and zazwyczaj? When do we use them? If they're the same, which is the most common?


Jellei
Mod

I don't think there's any difference, if there is, it'd rather be subjective. To my ear "zazwyczaj" sounds like something a bit more common, e.g. "zazwyczaj" being "on 75% of days" and "zwykle" being "on 65% of days". That's totally subjective though. They're both common words and you can treat them interchangeably.


.Ewka.

How could one use "zwyczajnie" to convey the same message?


Jellei
Mod

I don't think one could. "zwyczajnie" means "in a normal way" or sometimes "simply", but not "usually".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.