"Zazwyczaj nie jestem smutna."

Translation:Usually I am not sad.

February 6, 2016

12 Comments


DiegoMaria15

Is it right to think that "Zazwyczaj" fits for negative sentences and "Zwykle" for others than that ??

February 9, 2016

immery

No I tried checking dictionary for any difference in meaning, and my concluson is that they are exactly the same. Although "zwykle" more common word.

February 9, 2016

DiegoMaria15

Thank you thou !!!

February 10, 2016

AnCatDubh

Would ‘I’m not usually sad’ work here too?

February 6, 2016

purpurowypieprz

God I wish that were me

November 10, 2017

SonofMaat

Sorry, but why is 'smutny' wrong and 'smutna' right?

April 29, 2018

Vengir

They both should be right. You would use one or the other depending on the gender of the person being sad.

April 29, 2018

SonofMaat

That's what I thought. I guess it's a mistake on Duolingo. I checked the rest of my sentence first before commenting and everything else was fine, except for 'smutny'.

April 29, 2018

Jellei

Both are put as starred answers, so it must've been a bug while marking your answer by the app, not a mistake on our side.

April 30, 2018

MartinPiot

The literal translation for the word 'zwyczaj' might be 'habit,' so why not translate 'Zazwyczaj' as 'habitually' or 'out of habit' instead of 'usually?'

October 24, 2018

Arnoldpitt

"unhappy"?

February 11, 2019

Jellei

I think that's closer to "nieszczęśliwa".

February 12, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.