"Дима,помойпосуду."

Translation:Dima, wash the dishes.

2 years ago

14 Comments


supermollusc
supermollusc

"Do the washing-up" should be accepted. It is perfectly good English

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Since the Russian specifically mentions dishes, I think the translation also should. Maybe there will be a section on translating English idioms later and your sentence could work there.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

That sounds British, am I right? It sounds foreign to my American ears

2 years ago

dec986

"Clean" and "wash" should both work here

2 years ago

Don_Imperator

no. Sure russians understand if u'll say like this

10 months ago

Laurens110450

Dima is the scapegoat of these series.

1 year ago

Avanva
Avanva

Дима, помои повсюду

4 months ago

historic79

No, no, no. First, your ear is not trained enough and you just heard "повсюду" instead of "посуду" but there is no "в" here. Although I think "повсюду" sounds like "посуду" for a foreigner. "Посуду" is translated as "dishes" and "повсюду" - as "everywhere". It would be very funny: I asked you to wash the dishes and when I'd come back I saw you washed everything. Wow! Cool! You're badass! // Second, "помои" means "slops" and "помой" means "wash". And your sentence "Дима, помои повсюду" is translated as "Dima, the slops are everywhere". If you were joking, that was a great joke, thank you))

3 months ago

b2rt
b2rt

Дима, holy crap, помои повсюду!! *mom slaps Dima in his face. So funny. :)

3 months ago

b2rt
b2rt

Вымой посуду - also should be considered as the right answer

4 months ago

historic79

Why are "clean" and "tableware" wrong"?

3 months ago

b2rt
b2rt
  1. You can clean the table, but you can't clean the dishes, you can only wash it. If there some grease, dirt, peaces of meal, rotten tomatoes on the dish - in this case, yes, you can clean it with napkin or bare hands, but after all, eventually, you have to wash it.
  2. Tableware, I think, is very general and official name for dishes, like in some old prim estate somewhere in England, where valet addressing to his master say: "Sir, use the tableware in a proper maner, please". Concept of "dishes" in ordinary life is in use more often. Anyway - it is just my thought.
3 months ago

MichaelTho769934

Это качьмар

1 year ago

khadidja84579

Ага !

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.