"Do they know us?"

Translation:Czy one nas znają?

February 6, 2016

14 Comments


Danewa

Other correct answers are: Czy nas znaja? and czy oni nas znaja?

February 6, 2016

CWKCA

I put "Czy nas znają" and it was not accepted.

August 6, 2017

Jellei

Yes, that sounds weird. I'm afraid that similar constructions may be accepted somewhere, but I don't think they should.

You can look at it like that: "Czy" is optional, and if you omit it, you end up with "Nas znają?", which is very strange and means something along "What? It is us that they know?!"

"Znają nas?" on the other hand, is perfectly fine. But a pronoun shouldn't be put at the end of the sentence if it can be avoided. Here, it can't, as mentioned above. But specify the subject, and it already should be "Oni nas znają?"

August 7, 2017

CWKCA

Is "one" required here?

August 6, 2017

SteveLamb2

Interesting, it accepted Czy znają was. I thought Was and Nas were different.

April 26, 2017

Jellei

They are different, 'was' is not an accepted answer.

April 26, 2017

SteveLamb2

The problem is that DuoLingo shows green if there is a typo, it really should be red to show that the answer is wrong.

April 26, 2017

Jellei

Well, I have a way of testing if Duo will accept it, and it said that this is just a wrong answer, not 'accepted with a typo'. Must have been a bug then...

April 27, 2017

Draugtaur

It didn't accept "Czy znają nas?" as an answer and I can't see what's wrong with it

July 26, 2017

Jellei

You should avoid putting the pronoun at the end of the sentence.

And if you want to put it, I think you should state the subject more clearly (Czy oni/one znają nas?), but that's still not recommended - although this one is accepted.

Generally, it looks as if you stressed US strongly.

July 27, 2017

KVRMx

I’m with the others. It seems like “znają” could by itself imply “they know” without the “one / they” listed separately. Darn those zasady!

June 6, 2018

Jellei

Not sure if that's what you meant, but I added "Czy nas znają?".

June 7, 2018

KVRMx

Ok. Sorry I’m not communicating clearly. Yes. That was the answer I had typed previously: Czy nas znają? So when it was denied, I came to the discussion section and read your first comment and I concluded you were saying that it was abnormal so it would not be accepted. Thank you for the update.

June 7, 2018

KVRMx

*. I see why I confused you, because you had said earlier that alone: “Znają nas?” DID make sense. Just not the “Czy” without adding the “one /they” to the sentence. Sorry again. Thanks for now allowing it.

June 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.