1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Moscas gostam de doce."

"Moscas gostam de doce."

Translation:Flies like sweets.

January 16, 2013

28 Comments


kebukebu

Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.


YanklSalan

Que legal! Quero me lembrar disso!


monisthev13

how do I know this is supposed to be plural?


rgordeaux

because the verb is plural "gostam" if it was singular it would be "gosto" or something like that. Also, does fly in singular have an "s" on the end, I'm thinking perhaps not?


vivisaurus

Exactly, the verb is in plural form.

Also, "mosca" is singular, "moscas" plural. =)


Danmoller

I believe he is talking about "sweets x doce".

And I believe English doesn't accept the singular, that's why.

When we say "gostam de doce", we meant "sweet things in general".

When we say "gostam dO doce", there is a specific candy/sweet in the context.


Scutigera

I would say, "sweet things in general" is actually, "sweetness":

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/sweetness.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nominalization

Spanish and Portuguese, whose o/os/a/as inflections commonly mark both adjectives and nouns, shows a very permeable boundary as many roots straddle the lexical categories of adjective and noun (with little or no inflectional difference).

It would seem that both "doce" and "sweetness" are nominalized forms (aka, nominalizations)


bonatovada

In Portuguese, when you are speaking about things in general, the singular can be used instead of the plural. For example, "Brazilians like football" - "Brazileiro gosta de futebol".


LawrenceEric

but 'doce' is an adjective. Can the 'gostar de' verb be used with any adjective? Eu gosto de rapido


MelancholicChen

Exactly what I thought. From the discussion here, all people are talking about "doce" as a noun, not an adjective; so is the DL answer. If "doce" is considered as a noun, then it is in the wrong section. If "doce" is considered as an adj, I also wonder if "gostar de" can be followed by an adj. Untill now, I've never seen "gostar de + adj". 12/04/2017


Eva1990

No, doce is a noun here. And it is in the right lesson because it's about "gostar de". You can't like an adjective, same as in English


Eva1990

I live in Brasil and all candies are called "doces"


saniac

Like sweets, or like sweet things? In UK and commonwealth English "sweets" = US "candy".


Ker

It can be "like sweet things", but in Portuguese most sentences do not require this type of complement.


tuco-tuco

'Doce' is always used in the singular?


Ker

No, it varies, doce is singular and doces is plural.


digbyk

flies like sweets or, do they, like to EAT sweets


Ker

Both are correct.


TerraZe

"To eat" (or however it's liked) would be implied in both languages making "flies like sweets" more correct as a translation, wouldn't it? Adding "to eat" seems like adding too much to the translation (things that may or may not be implied) and should be counted as incorrect when learning IMO.


Koulia

I guess sweet things is correct as well. In portuguese, they also use the word "bomboms" for candies.


vivisaurus

Actually, here is how it works (going for American English here):

Bombom -- Chocolate bonbon (specific candy)
Doce -- Sweet (just as in English, it is also used for the "sweet" flavor or quality... or singular form of "sweets")
Doces -- Sweets (sweet treats, not necessarily candy, but possibly. Could be truffles, brigadeiros, marmalade, usually softer than candy)
Bala -- Candy, specifically. Pre-packaged, or harder candy usually (this is singular. add an s for plural)
Pastilha -- Mint (usually called "pastilha de hortel√£" -- hortel√£ is a type of mint flavor)
Sobremesa -- Dessert.

Flies do indeed like "doce". But we usually call sweets and candies by name, just as in English (doughnut, lemon pie, mentos, brigadeiro, quindim, chocolate cake, cany cane, bala de coco, etc.)

=)


woa7dSD5

That sounds like a good, comprehensive explanations. In that case, "flies like sweets" is not a good translation for "moscas gostam de doce".


YanklSalan

I put "flies like sweet things"and it was marked correct!


Ronan348350

Doce is not given as 'sweets' in the Collins dictionary. Where does this usage come from?


Scutigera

It comes up on Linguee. Though as usual the Brazilian variant tends to avoid the plural here which the Euro sort does not (making it more similar to English in this regard):

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/sweets.html

https://www.vortexmag.net/os-10-melhores-doces-tipicos-de-portugal/


woa7dSD5

OK, things don't always translate cleanly from language to language. Give that, there should be a bit more latitude in accepting what might be considered less than standard usage in English to convey the Portuguese meaning, which is after all what we are primarily concerned with. (In other words, I used the singular "sweet" in English getting across the meaning of the original sentence. It seems to me that the Portuguese sentence is broader than the simple preference or not for "sweets" or "candy". Please let me know if I'm wrong about that understanding.)


kransick

It still sounds to me like "Flies like sweetness" (aka the taste of sweet) should be an acceptable answer.


DeepShikha415978

Is 'doce' not singular??

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.