"Moscas gostam de doce."

Translation:Flies like sweets.

January 16, 2013

25 Comments


kebukebu

Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.

July 21, 2015

YanklSalan

Que legal! Quero me lembrar disso!

August 25, 2018

monisthev13

how do I know this is supposed to be plural?

January 20, 2013

rgordeaux

because the verb is plural "gostam" if it was singular it would be "gosto" or something like that. Also, does fly in singular have an "s" on the end, I'm thinking perhaps not?

April 3, 2013

vivisaurus

Exactly, the verb is in plural form.

Also, "mosca" is singular, "moscas" plural. =)

August 11, 2013

Danmoller

I believe he is talking about "sweets x doce".

And I believe English doesn't accept the singular, that's why.

When we say "gostam de doce", we meant "sweet things in general".

When we say "gostam dO doce", there is a specific candy/sweet in the context.

December 23, 2013

Scutigera

I would say, "sweet things in general" is actually, "sweetness":

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/sweetness.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nominalization

Spanish and Portuguese, whose o/os/a/as inflections commonly mark both adjectives and nouns, shows a very permeable boundary as many roots straddle the lexical categories of adjective and noun (with little or no inflectional difference).

It would seem that both "doce" and "sweetness" are nominalized forms (aka, nominalizations)

June 27, 2018

bonatovada

In Portuguese, when you are speaking about things in general, the singular can be used instead of the plural. For example, "Brazilians like football" - "Brazileiro gosta de futebol".

March 27, 2013

LawrenceEric

but 'doce' is an adjective. Can the 'gostar de' verb be used with any adjective? Eu gosto de rapido

July 25, 2014

MelancholicChen

Exactly what I thought. From the discussion here, all people are talking about "doce" as a noun, not an adjective; so is the DL answer. If "doce" is considered as a noun, then it is in the wrong section. If "doce" is considered as an adj, I also wonder if "gostar de" can be followed by an adj. Untill now, I've never seen "gostar de + adj". 12/04/2017

April 12, 2017

saniac

Like sweets, or like sweet things? In UK and commonwealth English "sweets" = US "candy".

February 6, 2013

Ker

It can be "like sweet things", but in Portuguese most sentences do not require this type of complement.

April 18, 2013

tuco-tuco

'Doce' is always used in the singular?

March 3, 2013

Ker

No, it varies, doce is singular and doces is plural.

April 18, 2013

digbyk

flies like sweets or, do they, like to EAT sweets

March 14, 2013

Ker

Both are correct.

April 18, 2013

TerraZe

"To eat" (or however it's liked) would be implied in both languages making "flies like sweets" more correct as a translation, wouldn't it? Adding "to eat" seems like adding too much to the translation (things that may or may not be implied) and should be counted as incorrect when learning IMO.

November 12, 2013

Koulia

I guess sweet things is correct as well. In portuguese, they also use the word "bomboms" for candies.

March 15, 2013

vivisaurus

Actually, here is how it works (going for American English here):

Bombom -- Chocolate bonbon (specific candy)
Doce -- Sweet (just as in English, it is also used for the "sweet" flavor or quality... or singular form of "sweets")
Doces -- Sweets (sweet treats, not necessarily candy, but possibly. Could be truffles, brigadeiros, marmalade, usually softer than candy)
Bala -- Candy, specifically. Pre-packaged, or harder candy usually (this is singular. add an s for plural)
Pastilha -- Mint (usually called "pastilha de hortel√£" -- hortel√£ is a type of mint flavor)
Sobremesa -- Dessert.

Flies do indeed like "doce". But we usually call sweets and candies by name, just as in English (doughnut, lemon pie, mentos, brigadeiro, quindim, chocolate cake, cany cane, bala de coco, etc.)

=)

August 11, 2013

woa7dSD5

That sounds like a good, comprehensive explanations. In that case, "flies like sweets" is not a good translation for "moscas gostam de doce".

October 31, 2018

YanklSalan

I put "flies like sweet things"and it was marked correct!

August 25, 2018

Ronan348350

Doce is not given as 'sweets' in the Collins dictionary. Where does this usage come from?

September 12, 2018

Scutigera

It comes up on Linguee. Though as usual the Brazilian variant tends to avoid the plural here which the Euro sort does not (making it more similar to English in this regard):

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/sweets.html

https://www.vortexmag.net/os-10-melhores-doces-tipicos-de-portugal/

September 13, 2018

woa7dSD5

OK, things don't always translate cleanly from language to language. Give that, there should be a bit more latitude in accepting what might be considered less than standard usage in English to convey the Portuguese meaning, which is after all what we are primarily concerned with. (In other words, I used the singular "sweet" in English getting across the meaning of the original sentence. It seems to me that the Portuguese sentence is broader than the simple preference or not for "sweets" or "candy". Please let me know if I'm wrong about that understanding.)

October 31, 2018

kransick

It still sounds to me like "Flies like sweetness" (aka the taste of sweet) should be an acceptable answer.

November 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.