1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Why did they increase the pr…

"Why did they increase the price?"

Translation:Dlaczego zwiększyli cenę?

February 6, 2016

7 Comments


Koalanguage

Why can't I use "oni" in this sentence? (Dlaczego oni zwiększyli cenę?)


immery

It is unnecessary to use "oni". Either duolingo wants to teach you to skip pronouns or nobody reported before you.


immerweiter

i have the same question


Jellei
Mod

Probably it's some kind of an impersonal 'they' ("they" = "the shop", most likely), so "oni" in such a case would sound pretty strange.

But still, it's technically correct. Added now.


villarreal7

my question in this lesson is when to use sie and when not to?


villarreal7

is it when there is an object I don't need it and when there is no object I have to use "sie"


Jellei
Mod

"się" is a reflexive pronoun, it works kinda like spanish -se, -me, -te (levantar -> levantarse).

If 'something' increases on its own, then it's "zwiększa się".

If someone/something increases something (the sentence had an object then), then it's "zwiększa".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started