1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Duża wygodna sofa"

"Duża wygodna sofa"

Translation:A big comfortable sofa

February 6, 2016

7 Comments


bluthbanana87

Does Polish have the 'Big Comfy Couch' kids' show?


Jellei

Doesn't ring a bell. But quite probably it did to the author of this sentence.


littlelaurel

Can wygodna mean comfy? One of the accepted translations is 'cozy'?


wladzimirpucin

Funny that wygodny means favorable in Russian. Can never be too sure with these Slavic cognates.


Walkinthedog

Can couch be used instead of sofa as that is the term we always used for this particular piece of furniture.


Jellei

Yes, of course, it works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.