"Duża wygodna sofa"

Translation:A big comfortable sofa

February 6, 2016

7 Comments


bluthbanana87

Does Polish have the 'Big Comfy Couch' kids' show?

October 16, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Doesn't ring a bell. But quite probably it did to the author of this sentence.

October 17, 2016

littlelaurel

Can wygodna mean comfy? One of the accepted translations is 'cozy'?

February 6, 2016

immery

Yes it can. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/comfy

I guess nobody reported this translation.

February 7, 2016

wladzimirpucin

Funny that wygodny means favorable in Russian. Can never be too sure with these Slavic cognates.

October 13, 2016

Walkinthedog

Can couch be used instead of sofa as that is the term we always used for this particular piece of furniture.

September 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, of course, it works.

September 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.