1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nossos cavalos bebem suco de…

"Nossos cavalos bebem suco de uva."

Translation:Our horses drink grape juice.

December 23, 2013

6 Comments


BrianL51

Would you ever write "suco d'uva" in Portuguese?


Luis_Domingos

It's possible, but it's not at all common (and rather frowned upon, really), so we don't accept it as an answer.


BrianL51

Thank you. I only wondered because English is full of apostrophe contractions as you know - you used three in your reply :-)


Luis_Domingos

Yup, and so is French (and they're mandatory)! Feel free to make any questions you'd like if it helps your learning progress :)

Good luck with your studies!


RHCTavares

The only apostrophe contractions that I remember to be common in Portuguese is "de água" -> "d'água". In general, the spreadly use of contractions is kind of archaic and restrict to place's names.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.