"There's no need to go now."

Translation:Does dim eisiau mynd nawr.

February 7, 2016

13 Comments


Froggy_

Doesn't eisiau mean want rather than need? Shouldn't the answer use either raid or angen?

February 7, 2016

HBee10

I struggle with this too

February 21, 2016

Jonlang_

Eisiau / isio can mean "want" or "need".

March 4, 2016

PhoebePW

Why is this in the posession section?

February 7, 2016

Windrammer

Isn't it possible to say i mynd in this case?

February 23, 2016

Jonlang_

mynd means "to go".

March 4, 2016

Windrammer

But I have seen i myndas to go too.

March 5, 2016

Jonlang_

No, the i in i mynd is part of something else, like a pronoun. Welsh uses verb-nouns which all mean to something. Mynd to go; gwneud to do; bod to be.

March 5, 2016

Windrammer

Sorry, I meant i yfed, as in "Dw i'n mynd i yfed cwrw am ugain munud i bedwar."

March 5, 2016

Jonlang_

mynd i yfed is going to drink

March 6, 2016

Windrammer

So what is the purpose of i in this case? What is its connection to yfed?

March 6, 2016

Jonlang_

Dw i I am / I do

'n shortened form of yn

mynd to go

i to

yfed to drink

dw i + yn + mynd = I am going. Placing yn between a pronoun and a verb-noun has the same effect as placing -ing at the end of an English verb (go becomes going )

i + yfed = to drink. The to in this sense is same as in English when we'd say I am going to, it is not part of the verb-noun to drink.

So, Dw [verb] + i [1st person singular pronoun] + yn [compliment marker] + mynd [verb-noun to go] + i [to] + yfed [verb-noun to drink] = Dw i'n mynd i yfed I am going to drink.

Also, removing the "going to" part and leaving Dw i'n yfed I am drinking. Again, we have yn + verb noun = verb + -ing.

Replacing yn with wedi would change the sentence to Dw i wedi mynd i yfed I have gone to drink.

Or you could say Dw i wedi yfed I have drunk.

March 6, 2016

Windrammer

I appreciate this, thank you.

March 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.