"Please."

Translation:Lütfen.

February 7, 2016

21 Comments


noussa309

Please in turkish is lutfen and it's the same word in Arabic but we write it like this لطفا


nasirmatiz

Also in persian is لطفا


Ertugrlgaz

Turkish and arabic are very similar - Merhaba مرحبا - selam سلام - lütfen لطفا ...


NusaHatun

ur also learning Turkish cuz of Ertugrul! Are you now watching Osman? Ertugrul is way better, but Osman is also a good show... And yes, the Turkish language and the Arabic language share almost 100 words that are the same..


Anas88593

Is it also means excuse me?


gouru

For "excuse me" we generally use "pardon." Lütfen means just "please." In addition, you can also use "afedersiniz" instead of "pardon" they both same but pardon is not Turkish exactly.


Katie368826

Is the n pronounced similarly to the sound in French words like 'pain'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it is fully pronounced, just like it would be in English.


Katie368826

Oh ok, thanks :-) perhaps my ears just don't like this speech software!


MadihaMK

Why does duolingo only allow Lütfen as the correct answer when lütfen is the same word only in lowercase?


gouru

You're right, they have same meanings.


nasirmatiz

In persian language is also lutfen ( لطفا ).


NusaHatun

do i ever say Lutfet?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.