"Please."

Translation:Lütfen.

2 years ago

14 Comments


noussa309

Please in turkish is lutfen and it's the same word in Arabic but we write it like this لطفا

2 years ago

Anas88593

Is it also means excuse me?

2 years ago

SinanOztur1

Nope, it does not

2 years ago

gouru
gouru

For "excuse me" we generally use "pardon." Lütfen means just "please." In addition, you can also use "afedersiniz" instead of "pardon" they both same but pardon is not Turkish exactly.

1 year ago

ahsenem8

Selam hi

2 years ago

AliTariqM.

pardon

1 year ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Is the n pronounced similarly to the sound in French words like 'pain'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, it is fully pronounced, just like it would be in English.

2 years ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Oh ok, thanks :-) perhaps my ears just don't like this speech software!

2 years ago

MadihaMK

Why does duolingo only allow Lütfen as the correct answer when lütfen is the same word only in lowercase?

1 year ago

gouru
gouru

You're right, they have same meanings.

1 year ago

niloofar285808

Selam

1 year ago

numan297632

Selam

9 months ago

numan297632

H

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.