"Dros"

Translation:Over

2/7/2016, 12:43:27 AM

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Over’ in what sense? ‘Ended’? ‘Across from above’? ‘No longer affected by’?

2/7/2016, 12:43:27 AM

StephenDunscombe

Across, on the far side

2/12/2016, 2:44:49 PM

Ash473779

Is the over as an adjective like 'the game is over' or as a preposition 'I threw the seaweed over the fence' ?

2/1/2017, 2:55:12 PM

syntyche1981

Over like above?

7/25/2016, 3:08:40 AM

MillieBath

It can be used in all the ways you have suggested above.

9/28/2017, 10:25:55 PM

PKBrummie

rhywle dros yr enfys

10/23/2018, 4:40:09 PM

Wille809078

during? dros penwythnos: over or during the weekend

3/1/2019, 1:00:53 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.