"Dros"

Translation:Over

February 7, 2016

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Over’ in what sense? ‘Ended’? ‘Across from above’? ‘No longer affected by’?


StephenDunscombe

Across, on the far side


GeekyGiraffe

It can be used in all the ways you have suggested above.


EponaFord

Are "ar draws" (learnt in the Gwledydd lesson) and "dros" (leanrt in this lesson of directions) the same meaning of "across"? Would you "yn dros y cefnfor" for example, instead of using ar draws for a change?


ibisc

Yes, more or less, but yn is not used with dros.


Wille809078

during? dros penwythnos: over or during the weekend


Tawelfan22

Is this the mutated form of "Tros", if so why is it mutated?


ibisc

Yes. Over the years it has become an alternative form of tros in nearly all situations.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.