"Ten ser jest zupełnie zielony!"

Translation:This cheese is completely green!

February 7, 2016

14 Comments


AnjaNoppinger

We should all visit Poland to see green cheese!

August 11, 2016

Emwue

Actually, that's not our thing – green cheeses:

;)

August 11, 2016

Jack.Elliot

and they are lovely

August 11, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Or this one, perhaps.

February 7, 2016

immery

did you mean white cheese - ser biały https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twaróg

February 7, 2016

dlhgl

Why is "This cheese is all green" not accepted (while "Your coat is all wet" is accepted for "Twój płaszcz jest zupełnie mokry")?

October 2, 2017

Jellei

Makes sense, added.

October 3, 2017

dlhgl

Thanks, not only for adding this, but also for all your helpful comments for us Polish learners - I already learnt a lot from it :-)

October 3, 2017

Jellei

Always happy to help :)

October 3, 2017

Martin95000

Tasty!

February 28, 2018

Valkorus

Happy Saint Patrick's day!

August 4, 2018

ftkurt

Why "this cheese is quite green" is not accepted?

June 2, 2019

warfreak2

Because "quite green" is about how green the cheese is, whereas "completely green" is about how much of the cheese is green.

September 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.