1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten ser jest zupełnie zielon…

"Ten ser jest zupełnie zielony!"

Translation:This cheese is completely green!

February 7, 2016

17 Comments


AnjaNoppinger

We should all visit Poland to see green cheese!


Emwue

Actually, that's not our thing – green cheeses:

;)


Jack.Elliot

and they are lovely


br0d4
Mod

dlhgl

Why is "This cheese is all green" not accepted (while "Your coat is all wet" is accepted for "Twój płaszcz jest zupełnie mokry")?


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


dlhgl

Thanks, not only for adding this, but also for all your helpful comments for us Polish learners - I already learnt a lot from it :-)


Jellei

Always happy to help :)


Valkorus

Happy Saint Patrick's day!


ftkurt

Why "this cheese is quite green" is not accepted?


warfreak2

Because "quite green" is about how green the cheese is, whereas "completely green" is about how much of the cheese is green.


JaneOsis

Confused by why 'zupelnie' is not at the beginning of the sentence when, in previous sentences, this was the case and, as I understood it, thus emphasises the completeness?


br0d4
Mod

The word "zupełnie" refers always (probably) to the next word, it makes emphasis - so it may appear on various positions in the phrase.


NieNieNieNie

Can it mean the cheese is bio/eco/natural (dunno the English word for that)?


br0d4
Mod

No. The word "zielony" can be used in that meaning as addition to nouns that by no means could possibly be actually green - generally abstract nouns. "Zielona energia" and "zielone technologie" are the only two that I can bring to my mind at this moment.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.