"Ten ser jest zupełnie zielony!"

Translation:This cheese is completely green!

February 7, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnjaNoppinger

We should all visit Poland to see green cheese!


dlhgl

Why is "This cheese is all green" not accepted (while "Your coat is all wet" is accepted for "Twój płaszcz jest zupełnie mokry")?


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


dlhgl

Thanks, not only for adding this, but also for all your helpful comments for us Polish learners - I already learnt a lot from it :-)


Jellei

Always happy to help :)


Valkorus

Happy Saint Patrick's day!


kermodii

First off, ew

Second off, while listening to the pronunciation closely I'm hearing "zupel-wenie" (as one would read it in english), but I'm doubting my ears and I'm guessing it to actually be "zupe-wenie", without the L sound.

Which one would be correct? Thanks in advance.


alik1989

It should be read exactly as it's written.

Here's a site with the IPA and a natural voice recording:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zupe%C5%82nie


kermodii

Very helpful link! Should I start checking the wiktionary for more natural pronunciations from here on out as well?


alik1989

Well, it's certainly not a bad idea, but I don't think it's absolutely necessary, as 99% of the TTS recordings here are actually quite good. And I think that this one is fine, too.


ftkurt

Why "this cheese is quite green" is not accepted?


warfreak2

Because "quite green" is about how green the cheese is, whereas "completely green" is about how much of the cheese is green.


JaneOsis

Confused by why 'zupelnie' is not at the beginning of the sentence when, in previous sentences, this was the case and, as I understood it, thus emphasises the completeness?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

The word "zupełnie" refers always (probably) to the next word, it makes emphasis - so it may appear on various positions in the phrase.


NieNieNieNie

Can it mean the cheese is bio/eco/natural (dunno the English word for that)?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

No. The word "zielony" can be used in that meaning as addition to nouns that by no means could possibly be actually green - generally abstract nouns. "Zielona energia" and "zielone technologie" are the only two that I can bring to my mind at this moment.


CatherineJ480062

This cheese is green throughout?


Kryssylis

This cheese is entirely green?


alik1989

....is an accepted answer.


tczek

Can we use cały ?


Jellei

"cały zielony"? Yes, that is fine and accepted.


Jellei

I asked a British native speaker from our team and she's not convinced, saying that if we were to use "absolutely" here, it would rather be something like "That cheese is absolutely green with mo(u)ld".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.