"Beth yw enw eich chwaer chi?"

Translation:What is your sister's name?

February 7, 2016

6 Comments


samcrawford

what is the difference between "yw" and"ydy" ?
Mr. lingo yw e Mr. lingo ydy e what do these both mean?

February 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yw is south walian and ydy is north walian they both mean the same thing and are interchangeable.

February 7, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Unless you're asking a question, and they ydy is standard spoken and written (don't even think of brining up ydyw :P :P :P)

February 8, 2016

allenfrang

A useful question!

January 2, 2017

CacenCwningen

I put: what IS your sisters' name? Is that incorrect?!

May 4, 2017

EllisVaughan

The "Is" is correct though the the apostrophe is in the wrong place i.e it should be "sister's"

May 4, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.